"Improvisation is not an excuse for musical laziness" - Fred Frith
"[...] things that we never dreamed of doing in Crimson or in any band that I've been in," - Tony Levin speaking of SGM
The next Mad River album (Paradise grill & bar) from 69 is partly more folky.
Sure, but it's still pretty good. "They Brought Sadness" was the greatest thing they ever did, IMHO - with that insane guitar playing of Dave Robinson's. And it's got "Love's Not the Way to Treat a Friend", with the Brautigan lyric - and he was a personal friend of Laurence Hammond (MR leader), I believe?
Greg Dewey, MR drummer, was actually just as great in Country Joe & the Fish; I'm one of those who thinks the C.J. Fish album was their best release after the first two.
"Improvisation is not an excuse for musical laziness" - Fred Frith
"[...] things that we never dreamed of doing in Crimson or in any band that I've been in," - Tony Levin speaking of SGM
It's good, but not reaching the excellence of Pillow or Crown IMHO... never thought of it as a SF thing... at least not compared to Blows Against The Empite or Sinfighter... but it's miles ahead o their other albums - Volunteers included
Won't stop you frm revisitinfg AB@B... But I tend to agree with you, throughh 'struggle' is not a word I'd use for that album.
Overall, Crown gets my nod over ABAB (the more adventurous of the three) and SP (their more commercial), because every song is a gem, and its political message is still somewhat actual... Volunteers is somehow disappointing (only really like three songs from it >> the rest is too harsh/raw)
my music collection increased tenfolds when I switched from drug-addicts to complete nutcases.
One artist only...
1- The Peppermint Trolley Company - Beautiful Sun
2- The Association - Insight Out
3- The Left Banke - The Left Banke Too
4- Sagittarius - Present Tense
5- Roger Nichols and his Small Circle Of Friends
6- The Free Design - You Could Be Born Again
7- Kenny Rankin - Mind Dusters
8- MC Squared - Tantalizing Colors
9- The Blades Of Grass - ...are not for smoking
10- Bobbie Gentry - Ode To Billie Joe
11- The Carpenters - Offering
12- The Collage - ST
13- The 5th Dimension - The Magic Garden
14- Chad and Jeremy - Of Cabbages and Kings
15- The Zombies - Odessey and Oracle
16- Harry Nilsson - Pandemonium Shadow Show
17- The Fun and Games - Elephant Candy
18- The Millennium - Begin
!9- The Bee Gees - 1st
20- Dusty Springfield - Dusty in Memphis
"The Bill of Rights says nothing about the freedom of hearing. This, of course, takes a lot of the fun out of the freedom of speech." - Pat Paulsen
My Art- http://www.facebook.com/rabidrenfro -My Life
In no particular order (and irritated we can only pick one album per band)...
The Beatles - The Beatles (White Album)
Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited
Captain Beefheart and His Magic Band - Safe as Milk
Pink Floyd - The Piper at the Gates of Dawn
The Rolling Stones - Let It Bleed
The Doors - The Doors
Frank Zappa - Hot Rats
Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin II
The Who - Tommy
Jimi Hendrix Experience - Electric Ladyland
The Band - The Band
Van Morrison - Astral Weeks
King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King
Jefferson Airplane - Surrealistic Pillow
The Moody Blues - Days of Future Passed
Simon & Garfunkel - Sounds of Silence
Crosby, Stills & Nash - Crosby, Stills & Nash
Jethro Tull - Stand Up
Love - Forever Changes
Fairport Convention - Liege & Lief
Last edited by The Dark Elf; 10-23-2019 at 06:51 PM.
"And your little sister's immaculate virginity wings away on the bony shoulders of a young horse named George who stole surreptitiously into her geography revision."
Occasional musical musings on https://darkelffile.blogspot.com/
You have JA Surrealistic Pillow twice there... :-)
I'm not lazy. I just work so fast I'm always done.
"And your little sister's immaculate virginity wings away on the bony shoulders of a young horse named George who stole surreptitiously into her geography revision."
Occasional musical musings on https://darkelffile.blogspot.com/
OK, I tried to play by the rules (one album/band) this time
13 Cream Disraeli Gears Eng 1967
12 Nice, The The Thoughts of Emerlist Davjack Eng 1967
12 Procol Harum Procol Harum Eng 1967
11 Doors Strange Days USA 1967
13 Jimi Hendrix Electric Ladyland USA 1968
13 Jefferson Airplane Crown of Creation USA 1968
13 Van Morrison Astral Weeks Ire 1968
12 Caravan Caravan Eng 1968
12 Collectors The Collectors Can 1968
12 Eddie Gale's Ghetto Music USA 1968
12 H.P. Lovecraft Live May 11, 1968 USA 1968 (posthumous release)
12 Procol Harum Shine On Brightly Eng 1968
12 Quicksilver Messenger Service Quicksilver Messenger Service USA 1968
12 SRC SRC USA 1968
12 Vanilla Fudge Renaissance USA 1968
13 Jethro Tull Stand Up Eng 1969
13 King Crimson In the Court of the Crimson King Eng 1969
13 Pentangle Basket of Light Eng 1969
13 Renaissance Renaissance Eng 1969
13 Terry Riley A Rainbow in Curved Air USA 1969
12 Tim Buckley Lorca USA 1969
12 Chicago Transit Authority Chicago Transit Authority USA 1969
12 Colosseum Valentyne Suite Eng 1969
12 Creedence Clearwater Revival Bayou Country USA 1969
12 Davis, Miles In A Silent Way USA 1969
12 Nick Drake Five Leaves Left Eng 1969
12 Fleetwood Mac Then Play On Eng 1969
12 Santana Santana USA 1969
12 Spirit Clear USA 1969
12 Tea & Symphony An Asylum for the Musically Insane Eng 1969
my music collection increased tenfolds when I switched from drug-addicts to complete nutcases.
Bookmarks