Very good list...many of my favorites there. However, my #1 of all time is A CLOCKWORK ORANGE, how could he not include that?
Very good list...many of my favorites there. However, my #1 of all time is A CLOCKWORK ORANGE, how could he not include that?
Dave Sr.
I prefer Nature to Human Nature
tommy n chucky ;
" 5. Schindler’s List
Sad, but not the greatest, too many war propaganda movies that play on the hearts of movie goers instead of showing the real psychopaths behind the wars (Rothchilds, et. al)"
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I'm assuming the Rothschild remark is yours? Rothschild is a bigger psycho than say, Hitler? Really now.
I'm just going to say it...I fucking hate lists like this. Far too dry, analytical (overly so in most cases) and just...soulless.
It's one thing to like, even love movies...which I do. But to sit and study and analyze them in such a fashion to me takes all of the pleasure out of watching them.
A friend of mine, massive movie buff once said his dream job would be a film critic...imagine, watching films for free every day.
I briefly worked in/on the fringes of the film industry for a while. Watching such people drag themselves out of their comfy beds day after day, come rain or shine, resenting the fact that they had to watch certain movies not by choice but because they were paid to do so, was a sad spectacle.
I only clicked on it because I thought it was going to be something more interesting...
There is so much wrong with that list. Namely:
These movies in his "top 2%":
5. Schindler's List. I wouldn't even put it in my top 100. IMO, Spielberg's best movie is Saving Private Ryan, which is also his last great movie, and even that had its problem (the coda). And everything he's made after War of the Worlds has been lacking something... which I can't quite put my finger on.
8. Raiders of the Lost Ark. A very enjoyable movie, sure, but please.
10. A Fish Called Wanda. Seriously? 10th?????
20. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King. None of the LotR movies should be in anyone's top 100, imo.
22. Amadeus. The best Milos Forman movie is One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest.
24. My Fair Lady. C'mon. George Cukor's best movie is The Philadelphia Story.
29. The Empire Strikes Back. The best of the Star Wars franchise. However, see Lord of the Rings.
51. Requiem for a Dream. Darren Aronofsky is one of cinema's modern auteurs but this movie is one of the most depressing movies I've ever seen. His Pi and Black Swan are truly great movies and far superior to RfaD.
53. Little Shop of Horrors (1986). OMG.
55. Star Wars
57. Jaws. Seems way too high.
58. Beauty and the Beast. This is what he picks as Disney's greatest animated movie?
59. The Untouchables
60. Die Hard. This is just fucking laughable.
61. Grave of the Fireflies. Anime? Seriously?
63. Time Bandits. He ranks this higher than Brazil (Terry Gilliam's best, imo), The Fisher King, and 12 Monkeys?
64. Gettysburg. Aside from the piss poor fake beards, the biggest problem with this movie was the casting.
71. The Hustler. Definitely one of Paul Newman's best movies but nothing tops Cool Hand Luke.
72. Interstellar
73. Cries and Whispers. WHAT? I took a film studies course on Ingmar Bergman and while he is obviously one of cinema's greatest auteurs (seriously, pick just about any frame of any movie he's directed and you could frame it and hang it on your wall) I found his movies booooooooooring... with two exceptions: The Seventh Seal and Persona.
81. Crumb. A good movie but there are loads of documentaries that are far superior.
82. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
87. The Departed
89. Say Anything. Another OMG moment.
90. The Dark Knight
92. O.J.: Made in America. Wasn't even a theatrical movie.
95. The Natural. A good baseball movie but I can think of a better one: For Love of the Game. Hell, I can't stand Kevin Costner and I thought Field of Dreams was better.
97. Magnolia. Meh.
98. Munich
100. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
105. Vertigo. One of Hitch's most overrated films, imo.
107. When Harry Met Sally
109. Lost in Translation. Personally, I think this was overrated.
111. From Russia with Love
113. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan. The same as a LotR or Star Wars movie.
Not to mention these movies ranked as high as they are:
1. Patton
12. Monty Python’s the Life of Brian
13. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
30. The Princess Bride
And these movies ranked as low as they are:
14. 2001: A Space Odyssey. My #1.
17. Dr. Strangelove. My #2.
39. Goodfellas. I'm not sure where I'd rank this in my top 100 (if I even had a list that long) but it feels a little too low to me.
44. Singin’ in the Rain. I do not like musicals - I think they're stupid - but this is a fucking masterpiece!
47. The Godfather 2. This is ranked way too low.
49. Taxi Driver. Ditto!!! Especially considering this is Scorcese's best movie, imo.
56. Blue Velvet. He finally mentions a David Lynch film (arguably America's 2nd greatest auteur) and it's ranked 56th.
79. The 400 Blows. <scoffs> My #3.
84. Pulp Fiction. I think this movie is pretty overrated but I'd still rank it higher than 84. At least, in his list.
85. To Kill a Mockingbird. This is just fucking criminal.
96. Psycho. My #8.
102. Lawrence of Arabia. 102nd. lol!
104. Manhattan. I don't know. If you're going to put Manhattan in your top 100, or whatever, it should rank higher, if only for the cinematography. Personally, I think Hannah and Her Sisters is Woody Allen's best movie. Followed by Annie Hall, of course.
And then, of course, are the omissions of some great filmmakers and writers (in alphabetical order):
Coen Bros.
David Fincher
John Ford
John Huston
Charlie Kaufman, whose Adaptation is absolutely brilliant. He also wrote Being John Malkovich and Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind.
Buster Keaton
Fritz Lang. One letter: M!
Sidney Lumet
Jean Renoir
Alain Resnais
Vittorio De Sica
Denis Villeneuve
“From thirty feet away she looked like a lot of class. From ten feet away she looked like something made up to be seen from thirty feet away.” – Philip Marlowe
Schindler's List is a stone cold classic
I dont care what any conspiracy theory nuts say. The holocaust was REAL
Why is it whenever someone mentions an artist that was clearly progressive (yet not the Symph weenie definition of Prog) do certain people feel compelled to snort "thats not Prog" like a whiny 5th grader?
I always wonder why Takashi Mike's Audition doesn't make these lists....
I think we should all list our top 100 or 200 films. Then we should all quote each other so this thread is just filled with these huge quotes...
Just a few brief words instead.
Patton #1 lol! I love that movie too but that is absurd.
No Apocalyspe Now? OJ Made in America?
He's got a lot of good movies on his list, some I bet we all share, but all this guy does for a living is watch movies. This is the best he can come up with? His life's work?
Just another guy with his opinion, same as us really.
“Where words fail, music speaks.” - Hans Christian Anderson
Watched an old sci-fi movie last night. The Puppet Masters, based on a Heinlein work, in which Donald Sutherland takes on Metallica to save mankind.
We're trying to build a monument to show that we were here
It won't be visible through the air
And there won't be any shade to cool the monument to prove that we were here. - Gene Parsons, 1973
*cough*
[posted in a different forum, listing titles that I've seen]
Totally Fucked Up: Films That Disturb and Offend
http://www.listal.com/list/totally-f...-films-disturb
Titles I've seen / * Blurb
3. Ichi the Killer (2001)
pretty awesome violence, loved the bloodspats everywhere were the geek goes 'over the top'
4. Audition (1999)
Saw it through Netflix, Not too interesting until the tables were turned near the end.
12. Enter the Void (2009)
Saw it at a nurse's apartment, she recorded it on DVR for me. I've done DMT before (in the form of ayahuasca) so I 'get' the visuals. The camera scenes moving along the city seem to drag too long.
24. Blue Velvet (1986)
Saw it in college, roomate taped it on VCR. Weird, don't remember it much but the ear, and the gas mask or sth
25. Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982)
Saw it stoned on pot at a stripper's house thinking 'how the fuck did they do those animations' in the early 80s???
29. Lost Highway (1997)
College roomate lent it to me on VCR. Don't remember it much, very weird.
30. Man Bites Dog (1992)
Saw it in college after a french engineering student told me to rent it, we watched it in the college dorm, gahhh the 2nd rape scene I've seen at this time. The funniest part was when the serial killer got drunk and was singing...Cinema! From Coast to Coast...
32. Caligula (1979)
Saw it a few years ago, gay bartender let me watch his copy on DVD. A rare thing to have, he told me. Visually stunning to say the least.
35. Pink Flamingos (1972)
Saw it at the Enzian theater in Orlando, I remember taking a college buddy to see it and we had to sign a waiver at the box office. Funniest scene was the Divine poop eating thing and when the guy opened and closed his anus in front of the camera.
36. I Spit on Your Grave (1978)
Ugh, so shocking....the heroine in the movie is a true anarchist in every sense of the word. True justice in the OT sense ~ an eye for an eye, dick for a dick
41. The Exorcist (1973)
Saw it in college, VCR, yes I was spooked as I was still a fundamentalist christian back then
42. Mysterious Skin (2004)
Saw parts of it with a gay roomate, maybe he was bi cuz he slept with his female friend. He said it was the 'story of my life'
43. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover (1989)
College back when 16,000 videos was still in business. Don't remember it well.
46. Deliverance (1972)
A retired insurance saleman let me borrow it on DVD. Classic, make you squeal like a pig. Made a lot more sense if you know S&M
49. The Last Temptation of Christ (1988)
College with a viatnamese christian buddy, who wanted to see it but was afraid to see it alone. Was slightly offended by it.
50. Midnight Cowboy (1969)
Nurse's DVD, 'story of my life' haha, kinda.
51. Last Tango in Paris (1972)
College days...yeah weird at the end, the sex scenes
52. The Deer Hunter (1978)
Loved it, played on IFC and watched it a few times. I was quite amazed on how many ways it touched my heart.
58. The Story of O (1975)
Had to rent it from a porn shop in Orlando, rare on VCR at the time. Saw a few episodes, first time seeing BDSM on a film. My female friend was a used bookstore clerk by day, dominatrix by night.
65. The Panic in Needle Park (1971)
Saw parts of it on IFC, didn't know it was Pacino's first film. That's heroin junkie behavior for you. Read William Burrough Junky in NYC which helped me understand 'junk'
68. Lolita (1997)
Saw parts of it on cable, Jeremy Irons plays some messed up characters in movies.
71. Oldboy (2003)
Fight scenes were awesome, some parts of the movie dragged too much. Rough sex was kinda disturbing
80. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
Saw it in college, my first roomate was Catholic and told me to watch it. Rape scene offended me, 1st time seeing something like that in film.
81. Saw (2004)
A girl said loved all of them. Saw up to parts 3, umm I watched it because she wanted to.
82. Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Saw this in Kansas City in the theaters. Visually stunning.
86. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992)
College, had to see it after being absorbed by the TV series. I think the TV series seemed better than this one.
Kids (1995)
Saw it via Netflix. Shocking, a bunch of NYC kids with nothing better to do than be bums, party, smoke weed, and fuck. The STD subtext was disturbing.
Bully (2001)
Saw it at Kansas City theater. The first time I had a anxiety attack during a movie, this was around the time I was smoking weed. Happened during the arcade scene where they were tripping on some psychedelic, had to leave and come back.
Gummo (1997)
Funny as fuck white trash humor. I LOLed at the arm wrassling scene and when that hick destroyed the poor folding chair.
Hostel (2005)
Ugh, what was the point? Shock value I guess. Seen the second version too. I think during the Middle ages shit like this happened, torture, flaying n shit.
The Passion of the Christ (2004)
Last but not least saw it at the Christian Concentration Camp. Seeing Jesus beaten to a bloody pulp was probably the most violent movie in the library. It was an ok movie, I can see why Christians love this though.
THE BANDWIDTH BANDIT!!
what a concept.....again
"My choice early in life was either to be a piano player in a whorehouse or a politician, and to tell the truth, there's hardly any difference"
President Harry S. Truman
I have seen many of these films. They were designed to disturb the viewer. And the best of them did. I was offended by none of the ones I saw. Offense is in the mind of the viewer. Several of these movies would go on my list of best ever. To each his own.Totally Fucked Up: Films That Disturb and Offend
We're trying to build a monument to show that we were here
It won't be visible through the air
And there won't be any shade to cool the monument to prove that we were here. - Gene Parsons, 1973
^^^ I've seen every one of those with the exception of Ichi The Killer, Mysterious Skin, The Story Of O, Bully and Gummo.
When I think of disturbing films, the ones that always spring to mind are Irreversible, A Serbian Film, Suicide Circle, Gunwoman, I Saw The Devil, Martyrs, Audition, etc...
Interviewer of reprobate ne'er-do-well musicians of the long-haired rock n' roll persuasion at: www.velvetthunder.co.uk and former scribe at Classic Rock Society. Only vaguely aware of anything other than music.
*** Join me in the Garden of Delights for 3 hours of tune-spinning... every Saturday at 5pm EST on Deep Nuggets radio! www.deepnuggets.com ***
Yep, and I could argue why that is true too. Not the place or the time for me.
Lists are a way to narrow down what to watch or not. Nowadays TV/streaming services has arguably better programming than movies released on the Big Screen with over 500+ shows to watch which would be a near impossible feat. So how do you determine what to watch or what not to? Quentin Tarantino mentioned something on a podcast that there is something lost by going to Netflix and checking out movies. Back in the day...the college days...watching movies had more of an investment. You had to get out of home, drive to your local video store, browse the titles, and pick out a few movies. Then if it was a specialty video store a clerk would recommend a title you wouldn't normally watch, so you'd make interesting discoveries by word of mouth. I remember my roomate would take a bunch of girls to the video store, pick out a chick flick by consensus, come back and watch it all together. That is missing in this day and age.
I had limited time back in college, spend most of my time devouring prog rock. So I would read reviews before even watching the movies. Roger Ebert & Gene Siskel's Movie reviews were influential in what I'd watch. Then Usenet came along and that's where I first read James Bernardinelli's reviews which was pretty amazing how great of a writer he was (earning praise from Ebert) while working a 'real' job as an electrical engineer. So it baffled me how someone could have so much time to even watch movies let alone write detailed reviews.
And now people stay home and don't get out much which is sad to me. Maybe it's because I never got married or wanted to have kids, so I yearn for meeting new people and finding people who watched the same movies as I have. I go to a local kava bar and meet such people which I'd never would have these conversations in an alcoholic bar. I'd like to even bring back a movie discussion night at a local community center or yoga studio just to get people out of their homes and away from their smart-devices and back to the lost art of communication, conversation face-to-face.
Agreed on Brazil.
Only saw Wild Strawberries and I thought it was kinda boring, but need to re-watch it again someday.73. Cries and Whispers. WHAT? I took a film studies course on Ingmar Bergman and while he is obviously one of cinema's greatest auteurs (seriously, pick just about any frame of any movie he's directed and you could frame it and hang it on your wall) I found his movies booooooooooring... with two exceptions: The Seventh Seal and Persona.
I find the best documentaries these days are not widely released. Many of them are on Youtube or Vimeo.81. Crumb. A good movie but there are loads of documentaries that are far superior.
The filmmaker, Michel Negroponte uploaded the entire documentary online. This is an excellent followup to his HBO special "Methadonia" which follows methadone addicts in NYC. Although I never been a drug addict or into alcohol, I've been around addicts from street hustlers, to strippers, and dungeon workers and had a co-dependency issue with someone addicted to pills and coke.
Synopsis: "I'M DANGEROUS WITH LOVE is about addiction and rehabilitation, activism and shamanism. It's the story of Dimitri, who started out as the heavily addicted front man for the band Leisure Class, then ended his long drug and alcohol addiction five years ago with an experimental treatment that used the hallucinogen ibogaine.
African shamans have used ibogaine in their rituals for centuries, but in the U.S. it is a Schedule 1 controlled substance. Dimitri now very illegally takes addicts through the same detox that he says saved his life.
I'M DANGEROUS WITH LOVE is an underground adventure that traces Dimitri's risky journey as he treats desperate drug users. He is a man of edgy energy going from one addict to the next without stopping to catch his breath."
https://vimeo.com/147653704
Directors: Albert Hughes, Allen Hughes
Summary: "Street pimps, all of them African-American, discuss their lives and work: getting started, being flamboyant, pimping in various U.S. cities, bringing a woman into their group, taking a woman from another pimp, and the rules and regulations of pimping. The men are clear: it's about money. The women work every night, hustle hard, turn over all their earnings, and steal anything they can from clients. We meet a few of the women, who tell us what they want from a pimp. We also listen to a women who's legally employed at a Nevada brothel; we meet her White boss, a legal pimp. He and the street pimps, some of whom are now retired, make the case for legalizing the trade."
References:
http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x87kjp
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0179074/
Followup to American Pimp:
P ~ ProperlyFrom the time to conception to birth,
man spends the first 9 months
of his existence trying to escape the
odious stench and umbilical restraints of a pussy
alas upon man's predetermined escape
he spends the entirety of his existence
trying to re-enter the confines of the womb ~ Jimi Starr
I ~ Inspiring
M ~ (and) Managing
P ~ Prostitutes
feat. The Godfather Filmore Slim, Kenny Red, Rosebudd Bitterdose, Original Whitefolks, Gangsta Brown, International Bleu, Mr. SharpGame, Young Ron, et. al
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gV2UrJZI8tA
edit: need to change my 'you' into 'I'
I've seen half of those movies and, imo, the only ones worth seeing are: Audition, Andalusion Dog, Eraserhead, Blue Velvet, Lost Highway, The Machinist, The Exorcist, Deliverance, and Straw Dogs. The rest are either stupid, gratuitous, or just not that interesting.
One of the most disturbing movies I've seen that's not on that list, is Zoo (2007). I happened to catch it on the Sundance channel, not knowing anything about it. It's a really well made documentary. The narrative is like a mystery, where details are slowly revealed, which pulls you into the movie. Unfortunately. The subject is very disturbing. Not recommended.
“From thirty feet away she looked like a lot of class. From ten feet away she looked like something made up to be seen from thirty feet away.” – Philip Marlowe
> 53. Little Shop of Horrors (1986). OMG.
LOL - I didn't even notice this one in there! It's Rick Moranis' greatest performance! Only 52 movies are better than it.
Yeah, these lists are pretty stupid, I agree.
Interviewer of reprobate ne'er-do-well musicians of the long-haired rock n' roll persuasion at: www.velvetthunder.co.uk and former scribe at Classic Rock Society. Only vaguely aware of anything other than music.
*** Join me in the Garden of Delights for 3 hours of tune-spinning... every Saturday at 5pm EST on Deep Nuggets radio! www.deepnuggets.com ***
Your opinion. A Clockwork Orange and Requiem for a Dream are awesome movies. You don't have to like them, but you're just inviting argument and debate by dismissing them. And how does one not like Oldboy?
Since you write of it so highly, I looked it up. Ah, an alternate title is: Zoofilia. It concerns an "encounter" with a horse that ultimately proved fatal. No, I shall not partake.
But I AM going to post this review from the landing page for the movie.
User Reviews
unintentionally funny
31 October 2008 | by possiblyj – See all my reviews
It's as if the creators of Zoo attempted to legitimize bestiality by depicting it as some sort of mystical nature-bonding experience.
Actors portray the story of the events leading up to and following Kenneth Pinyan's death, as snippets from interviews with those involved are used to narrate.
The film has a surreal, dark feel accomplished by the use of abstract camera work, dim lighting, and a soundtrack that sounds like it was produced by Boards of Canada. Though these techniques produce a somewhat interesting aesthetic for the film, they feel like a feeble attempt to mystify or romanticize the world of horse f*cking.
Despite the film's attempts to create a surreal, brooding atmosphere and the grizzly facts of the story, the absurdity of the film's subject matter is at times laughably funny. In one memorable scene, news helicopters circle the farm of two Zoophiles. Knowing the gig is up, one man grabs a bucket of horse porn and runs frantically into the horizon. I nearly fell off the couch laughing.
Watched the recent Blu-ray of "The Passenger" this afternoon. This is a tremendous release. Antonioni is becoming one of my favorite directors.
Are we past the two week moratorium on spoilers? What the hell happened at the end of Infinity Wars?
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on progrock.com
https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-a...re-happy-hour/
Gordon Haskell - "You've got to keep the groove in your head and play a load of bollocks instead"
I blame Wynton, what was the question?
There are only 10 types of people in the World, those who understand binary and those that don't.
Bookmarks