Yes, it's that time again!
What have you heard?
What did you like?
Yes, it's that time again!
What have you heard?
What did you like?
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A gentleman is defined as someone who knows how to play the accordion, and doesn't.
UZ- Phosphorescent Dreams
Sonar- Static Motion
Factor Burzaco- 3
Haven't heard much else of note yet.
Awaiting Zs, Upsilon Acrux, Happy Family, Knifeworld, a few others I can think of at the moment.
IQ - The Road OF Bones - hands down the best (so far...)
Ananthema - distant satellites - coming in June!
Sonar - Static Motion
Atomic Ape - Swarm
Univers Zero - Phosphorescent Dreams
Filthy Habits Ensemble - Plays Stravinsky: L'Histoire du Soldat Live at Jamboree
Animals As Leaders - The Joy of Motion
The reissues of the Present, Hoyry-Kone and Cardiacs material is all excellent.
I need to get that Factor Burzaco, I'm looking forward to the new Ut Gret, 3 Mice, Camembert, Happy Family, Present, Knifeworld, Aquaserge, Aranis.
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on progrock.com
https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-a...re-happy-hour/
Gordon Haskell - "You've got to keep the groove in your head and play a load of bollocks instead"
I blame Wynton, what was the question?
There are only 10 types of people in the World, those who understand binary and those that don't.
Prog/Prog related:
1) Bigelf- Into the Maelstrom
2) Ian Anderson- Homo Erraticus
3) John Wesley- Disconnect
4) Magnum- Escape From The Shadow Garden
5) ASIA Featuring John Payne- Recollections
Classic Rock/Hard Rock/Other:
1) Bruce Springsteen- High Hopes
2) KXM-KXM
Looking forward/Next purchases: Anathema-Distant Satellites; IQ-The Road of Bones
Last edited by Gerardo; 04-29-2014 at 12:13 PM.
Thus far most mileage out of Gazpacho's Demon.
should be doing something for my blog and Youtube by June hopefully. That being said, this year has been pretty spotty. Best full length record I've heard is the Bend Sinister album "Animals."
But there's an extensive list of records coming or likely to come in the coming months.
I'm still digesting 2013's offerings!
Why is it whenever someone mentions an artist that was clearly progressive (yet not the Symph weenie definition of Prog) do certain people feel compelled to snort "thats not Prog" like a whiny 5th grader?
Two stand out for me:
Glass Hammer - Ode To Echo
Cirrus Bay - The Search For Joy
both are a bit of a step forward and outside what they've previously done, and are just damn good.
"Despite Guardian Angels",the debut record by Quebec's Huis is the best I've heard so far.
Still to come looking forward to IQ new album,and also Ukraine's Karfagen new album in May.
KIYO & SEN - Chocolate Booster
NEVER UNDERESTIMATE THE POWER OF STUPID PEOPLE IN LARGE GROUPS!
Snarky Puppy - We Like It Here
1. IQ "Road of Bones"
2. Druckfarben "Second Sound"
3. Glass Hammer "Ode to Echo"
4. Ian Anderson "Homo Erraticus"
Anathema to surely join the list.
Really? It's THAT time again -- April 29th?
Well, so far Transatlantic and RPWL have been the top 2 releases of this year for me. Just opening up Druckfarben's second release as we speak, and so far it sounds amazing! Looking forward to Opeth & Anathema & IQ amongst others in the next couple of months.
Serge Fiori by a long shot.
Have I even heard anything from 2014?
I honestly don't know.
Please don't ask questions, just use google.
Never let good music get in the way of making a profit.
I'm only here to reglaze my bathtub.
Despite that one main riff from the first album sounds like a 4/4 version of Apocolypse in 9/8, I think the Huis is a really nice album.
Thank you so much for including us! (and I like the Glass Hammer too!)
This might be my favorite too. I'm not good at comparing, but I do love this album.
Some of the top albums so far this year that I've heard are:
Lee Abraham - Distant Days
Ian Anderson - Homo Erraticus
IQ - The Road of Bones
ISOS - Loving on Standby
Rick Miller - Heart of Darkness
Resistor - To the Stars
Vanden Plas - Chronicles of the Immortals
Delusion Squared - "The Final Delusion"
Frequency Drift - "Over"
Glass Hammer - "Ode To Echo"
Spoke Of Shadows - s/t
The Knells - s/t (technically late November 2013, but needs a mention, IMO)
All these really registered immediately with me. Plenty of others are very good, and 2014 is turning out to be another stellar year!
"Be Well... Prog On!"
"The Progressive Tracks Show" on KPTZ 91.9 FM / KPTZ.org - Sundays at 5:00 AM and Mondays at 9:00 PM (Pacific Times)
also on Progzilla Radio / Progzilla.com in the UK - Saturdays at 6:30 PM and Mondays at 2:30 PM (Pacific Times)
I've ordered IQ's new one, so glad to see the recommendations above.
I'll add that Panic Room's 'Incarnate' is worth a mention, and a listen.
Way too soon! Though I've enjoyed IQ, Panic Room and Transatlantic a lot (was that last one end of 2013? I don't remember now. No need for anyone to answer that - it's a rhetorical question)
Zuffanti, Perfect Beings, Dream The Electric Sleep and RPWL spring to mind.
my music collection increased tenfolds when I switched from drug-addicts to complete nutcases.
Bookmarks