What would they be?
What would they be?
Last edited by Homburg; 05-29-2013 at 04:33 PM.
First off, happy birthday to Gary Brooker!
Second off, you'd think somebody named for one of their songs would spell the band's name right.
As for the actual subject, everything from the first album through Exotic Birds and Fruit is my favorite--impossible to choose. But if I must pick three, I'll say
A Salty Dog
Home
Broken Barricades
Shine On Brightly
Salty Dog
Home
Grand Hotel
Exotic Birds
Prodigal Stranger
I got nothin' :
...avoiding any implication that I have ever entertained a cognizant thought.
live samples:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fwbCFGbAtFc
https://youtu.be/AEE5OZXJioE
https://soundcloud.com/yodelgoat/yod...om-a-live-show
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KUe3YhCjy6g
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-VOCJokzL_s
my music collection increased tenfolds when I switched from drug-addicts to complete nutcases.
I like the album a lot. Yes, perhaps there is a slight desire for shock value in that statement, but I never really admired Procol for Barrie Wilsons drumming, (which was fair, but not that mentionable) so where's the foul? My surprise was once I got over the fact that Prodigal was a later release, how much I enjoy the album. Much more so than some of what others listed. I own six PH albums, but these three I rotate, the others mostly collect dust. - And I like Trowers work on that album. Even though Its not Typical Robin Trower.
Perhaps its that I was glad to see a strong release from a band I had put out to pasture long ago. But Yeah, I stand by Prodigal Stranger as my third choice. Gary Brookers voice is still strong, and the musicianship is still good. I'll have to go back and see why you didn't like the drumming. It never stood out as an issue for me (and I play drums)
I got nothin' :
...avoiding any implication that I have ever entertained a cognizant thought.
live samples:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fwbCFGbAtFc
https://youtu.be/AEE5OZXJioE
https://soundcloud.com/yodelgoat/yod...om-a-live-show
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KUe3YhCjy6g
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-VOCJokzL_s
Home
Broken Barricades
Shine On Brightly
my music collection increased tenfolds when I switched from drug-addicts to complete nutcases.
Broken Barricades
Home
Shine On Brightly
Props to BJ......
Hell, they ain't even old-timey ! - Homer Stokes
None of them are "perfect" (IMHO), but what's good there certainly belongs to the apex of late 60s British rock. Although Home, Exotic Birds and Broken Barricades are right behind. That legendary live album is great as well, but their erstwhile 70s releases are somewhat uneven-to-mediocre to my ears.
"Improvisation is not an excuse for musical laziness" - Fred Frith
"[...] things that we never dreamed of doing in Crimson or in any band that I've been in," - Tony Levin speaking of SGM
The first three in reverse chronological order.
BJ Wilson is one of the best, period.
Quarkspace on Facebook
Church of Hed on Facebook
TabMuse -- an online resource dedicated to iOS, Android, hardware, and desktop music apps and synths
Church of Hed/Quarkspace on Bandcamp
The QuarkspaceHed YouTube Channel
Shine on Brightly
Grand Hotel
Home (the song "Still There'll Be More" is absolute killer)
Lou
Looking forward to my day in court.
I'll buck the trend somewhat and postulate that Procol Harum didn't really hit their stride until A Salty Dog, so my three goes:
A Salty Dog
Grand Hotel
Exotic Birds and Fruit
...but really, every album has its own charm and there isn't a duff bunny in the catalog.
Indeed; IMO B.J. Wilson was one of the finest drummers in rock, period.
Prodigal Stranger comes close, but still has a fair bit of good material on it. I think The Well's on Fireis much better.
I'd also like to give a shout-out to Geoff Whitehorn. He isn't Robin Trower, but he's a really great and appropriate guitarist for Procol Harum. He nails that vintage British proto-prog feel, if you know what I mean.
Salty Dog
Broken Barricades
First-Shine on Brightly
I think 'Ninth' and 'Something Magic' are their worst.
1. s/t debut
2. Salty Dog
3. Exotic B & F
Bubbling under:
4. Grand Hotel
5. Shine on Brightly
my music collection increased tenfolds when I switched from drug-addicts to complete nutcases.
A Whiter Shade Of Pale remains their № 1 album for me.
I had a Deram vinyl when I was a schoolboy. With a proper order of songs, as I believe. I mean Conquistador was the second song on the side 2.
Some of my favorite Harum songs are on debut, such as Cerdes, Christmas Camel, Salad Days, Homburg, which is a single of that period.
Next I think would be A Salty Dog. Brilliant album, despite of title song being the best one for sure. It's alike Bridge Over Troubled Water, where the title song is easily the best.
Grand Hotel would be my third. It's decadent spirit delivers some special atmosphere, a blend of humour, sadness and self-irony. Brilliant songs, like Fires, TV Ceasar, with Trower-like solo from Mick Grabham, For Liquorice John, A Rum Tale. And of course, the title song also belongs to my list of favorites here.
Bookmarks