Yes - Drama
Jethro Tull - A
Rush - Permanent Waves
Hawkwind - Levitation
Black Sabbath - Heaven and Hell
Yes - Drama
Jethro Tull - A
Rush - Permanent Waves
Hawkwind - Levitation
Black Sabbath - Heaven and Hell
Univers Zero - Heatwave
Art Zoyd - Phase IV
Kultivator - Barndomens Stigar
Voivod - Nothingface
Eskaton - Fiction
The truth will set you free, but first it will piss you off
Univers Zero - Ceux Du Dehors
Zamla Mammaz Manna - Familjesprickor
Thinking Plague - In This Life
Cardiacs - A Little Man and a House and the Whole World Window
Shub Niggurath - Les Morts Vont Vite
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on progrock.com
https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-a...re-happy-hour/
Gordon Haskell - "You've got to keep the groove in your head and play a load of bollocks instead"
I blame Wynton, what was the question?
There are only 10 types of people in the World, those who understand binary and those that don't.
This Heat- Deceit
Thinking Plague- In This Life
Cardiacs- On Land and In the Sea
Present- Le Poison Qui Rend Fou
Massacre- Killing Time
In alphabetical order:
Asia - self/titled
Genesis - Duke
Marillion - Misplaced Childhood
Queensryche - Operation Mindcrime
Yes - 90125
I cant do lists like this because I usually wind up editing it 1000 times but, for right now (in alphabetical order)
ABC - The Lexicon of Love
Duran Duran - Rio
Front 242 - Front By Front
Rush - Moving Pictures
Yes - Drama
Not really much of a prog decade for me, so probably alone in these choices, though some of these have influence and appeal to a few round here:
David Sylvian - Secrets Of The Beehive (could just have easily have picked Gone To Earth)
Talk Talk - Spirit Of Eden
Simple Minds - Sons & Fascination / Sister Feelings Call
Talking Heads - Remain In Light
The Go-Betweens - 16 Lovers Lane
Kate Bush - Never for Ever (80)
Cardiacs - The Seaside (84)
Lene Lovich - Flex (80)
The Sisters of Mercy - First & Last & Always (84)
Squeeze - Argybargy (80)
Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation
Talking Heads - Remain in Light
Univers Zero – Ceux Du Dehors
NWA - Straight Outta Compton
REM - Murmur
Absolutely. In fact all their classic albums & their first 2 live lps came out in the 80s. Here's the full list of Cardiacs' studio & live albums for the 80s in chronological order:
Toy World (81)
The Seaside (84)
Mr And Mrs Smith and Mr Drake (84)
Rude Bootleg (Reading Festival 86)
A Little Man And A House And The Whole World Window (88)
Cardiacs Live (Paradiso Club, Amsterdam 88)
On Land And In The Sea (88)
Eskaton - 4 Visions Fra 1980
Kultivator - Barndomens Stigar Swe 1981
Dun - Eros Fra 1981
Revolutionary Army of the Infant Jesus - The Gift of Tears Eng 1987
Eider Stellaire - Eider Stellaire Fra 1981
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on progrock.com
https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-a...re-happy-hour/
Gordon Haskell - "You've got to keep the groove in your head and play a load of bollocks instead"
I blame Wynton, what was the question?
There are only 10 types of people in the World, those who understand binary and those that don't.
Agree big time with Genesis - Duke.
To which I might add:
UK - UK
King Crimson - Discipline
Peter Gabriel - (3rd one)
Steve Morse Band - The Introduction
Allan Holdsworth - Metal Fatigue
For me:
Peter Gabriel- III
King Crimson- Discipline
Peter Hammill- Sitting Targets
Marillion- Clutching At Straws
Genesis- Duke
With 'The Wake' and 'Moving Pictures' coming close. Not a shining decade for the music though IMHO.
If I was to just rate my favorite proggier releases, it would be:
Univers Zero – Ceux Du Dehors
Rush - Moving Pictures
Sonny Sharrock - Seize the Rainbow
Eno/Byrne - My Life in the Bush of Ghosts
Present - Triskaidékaphobie
Mick Karn - Dreams of Reason Produce Monsters
David Torn - Cloud About Mercury
Present - Le Poison Qui Rend Fou
Univers Zero - Ceux Du Dehors
Eskaton - 4 Visions
One possible answer:
Freur: Doot Doot
Thompson Twins: Quick Step And Side Kick
ELO: Time
Zebra: No Tellin' Lies
Henry Kaiser: It's A Wonderful Life
Ask me again tomorrow, and I'll probably give you a totally different answer.
Marillion- Script
IQ- The Wake
Solaris- The Martian Chronicles
Blind Owl- Debut at Dusk
Amenophis- s/t
Kerry Livgren: Seeds of Change
Emerson, Lake & Powell
Jon & Vangelis: Private Collection
The Enid: Something This Way Wicked Comes
Kansas: Power
Last edited by progmatist; 01-28-2014 at 12:03 PM.
"Well my son, life is like a beanstalk, isn't it?"--Dalai Lama
Metallica- Master of Puppets
Rush- Moving Pictures
Paul Simon- Graceland
The Cult- Love
Trevor Rabin- Can't Look Away
A list based on albums I can still listen to today and spanning the different genres I was into at the time. In random order:
Rush- Permanent Waves
Trouble- The Skull
Mary My Hope- Museum
Midnight Oil- Diesel & Dust
New Model Army- Thunder & Consolation
"Corn Flakes pissed in. You ranted. Mission accomplished. Thread closed."
-Cozy 3:16-
Bookmarks