Hearing Gates Of Delirium, Sound Chaser, Machine Messiah, and the the whole of Tales From The Topographic Oceans were WTF moments for me. Tales was so trippy, while the rest were heavy and insane(especially the "cha, cha, cha's").
Hearing Gates Of Delirium, Sound Chaser, Machine Messiah, and the the whole of Tales From The Topographic Oceans were WTF moments for me. Tales was so trippy, while the rest were heavy and insane(especially the "cha, cha, cha's").
For my money, Pat Metheny's Zero Tolerance For Silence is still the uncontested WTF album of all time.
I don't think Summer Dancing is the best song in Camel's catalog, but I prefer to hear it than Remote Romance.
Magma's 'Merci' had to have long-time fans grimacing at the time of its release.
I'm with you here although I threw up my hands with TD's Dante trilogy. I tried and tried but sometimes an album, especially a change in direction, takes multiple spins to get it. No luck. Give them points for trying something new. Just as striking, was TD's DreamMixes 1. Hate it but volumes 2,3 and 4 each improve quite a bit over the previous with 3 and especially 4 still finding their way on the player often.
^^^ I only have Inferno. Which is why I don't have the others.
Progtopia is a podcast devoted to interviewing progressive rock, metal, and electronic artists from the past and present, featuring their songs and exclusive interviews. Artists interviewed on the show have included Steve Hackett, Sound of Contact, Larry Fast, Circus Maximus, Anubis Gate, Spock's Beard, and many more. http://progtopia.podomatic.com See you in a land called Progtopia!
Gentle Giant-Giant For A Day aka POP/Rock band for a day.
Trimuvirat-A la Carte
Genesis-Abacab,Genesis,Invisible Touch,We Can't Play....um...I mean Dance.
Pink Floyd-The Final Cut.....it's also David Gilmour's WTF? album.
ELP-Love Beach
Jack Bruce,Billy Cobham,Clem Clempson,David Sancious-I've Always Wanted To Do This(one of my most disappointing experiences....I got through it after forcing myself to venture past side 1 and at the end of side 2 returned it for something else.)
Hawkwind-It Is The Business Of The Future To Be Dangerous(thank goodness I was only borrowing it.)
Jack Knife-I Wish You Would(look up 2 paragraphs)
Frank Zappa-Thing-Fish(couldn't dump it fast enough)
Back in the day, my biggest WTF moment was Mike Rutherford's Acting Very Strange. I was 17 and I was a big fan of Smallcreeps Day. I recall to this day the absolute disappointment that I felt listening to AVS the day that I picked up the album when it was released. Over time, I came to find a bit of merit with the album, but it is still a major letdown. Even from a pop perspective, the first Mike & the Mechanics is much better than AVS. I think Mike was going for a Police vibe on AVS, even employing Stewart Copeland on the album. Whatever he was going for, it just didn't really work.
Merci did make me wonder what was up. But it has grown on me a great deal.
I always think of Lou Reed and Metal Machine Music...
I'm not lazy. I just work so fast I'm always done.
Didn't think of that as disco myself , but I was somewhat dumb-founded to find that the song was played in some discos in Continental Europe.... Dito with TRS Miss You: I didn't think it was disco, though I knew it was played in them... I was much more shocked at that horrendous funk shit of emotional Rescue
Yeah, I think everyone FW fan thinks of the same.... For that matter, I still have to take a chance on their follow-up (and latest so far) album... Is it a return to their previous stuff (4th was absolutely wonderful)
I'm kind of with you on this... They simply never equalled themselves after TAAB and a few of their future albums are WTFs for me (not just TOTRnR, but War Child and APP)...
my music collection increased tenfolds when I switched from drug-addicts to complete nutcases.
For yucks I took the McCartney Helter Skelter vocal track that was circulating around, and I mixed it with most accessible track from ZTFS, with predictable results. You can hear it here, until the site decides that I'm cutting into record company revenues and pulls it down.
https://soundcloud.com/chickyraptor/helter-metheny
Jon Anderson's "City of Angels" disk. A few decent moments here'n'there, but otherwise? Ew. What was he thinking?
Gnish-gnosh borble wiff, shlauuffin oople tirk.
I have one, Queensryche's Q2K album. Unlike a lot of fans, I really enjoyed "Hear in the Now Frontier", it was just a good rock album, period, even if it was missing most of the metal element. But then Q2K comes out, and I think I liked the one song they were pushing, but the album just sounded like a different band. Minimal production, its as if they just left their instruments plugged in to the same exact setting for the whole session. I never associate the description of "raw" to Queensryche music, so this really threw me off. I ended up retuning the disc, and haven't bought anything of theirs since, aside from the live retrospective they actually recorded on the Q2K tour. Lots of classic stuff, and well, the one Q2K song I actually liked.
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on progrock.com
https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-a...re-happy-hour/
Gordon Haskell - "You've got to keep the groove in your head and play a load of bollocks instead"
I blame Wynton, what was the question?
There are only 10 types of people in the World, those who understand binary and those that don't.
When I saw the thread title this was the first example I thought of, I see I'm not the only one. I was a bit older than 17 :^) at the time but I was flabbergasted when I heard Acting Very Strange because I had enjoyed Smallcreep's Day very much. I got rid of AVS right away.
Another case that I don't remember enough to say much about was when I heard Borderline by Mahl Dynasty and was very disappointed after having enjoyed Parallel Eccentricities and The Clever Use of Shadows so much. I got rid of Borderline rapidly too.
When Jane Siberry released Bound by the Beauty after The Walking. But it didn't take long to realize what a good album Bound is.
Okay yes, Acting Very Strange is probably the best example. Honestly, I was never much enamored with Mike & The Mechanics either, the only song that I really liked was an instrumental b-side called 'Too Far Gone'. If only Mike explored this territory more. I much prefer Bankstatement.
Kate Bush - The Red Shoes had this effect on me too, though there were moments on it...
Bookmarks