Autobuy
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on progrock.com
https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-a...re-happy-hour/
Gordon Haskell - "You've got to keep the groove in your head and play a load of bollocks instead"
I blame Wynton, what was the question?
There are only 10 types of people in the World, those who understand binary and those that don't.
They asked for 10 but I'll give you 80. Because I don't give a shit about what they asked. Because I am lazy and I don't really care what they asked about. I'll give you 80. Now here it goes...
No-Man - Love You To Bits
Oceansize - Self-Preserved While The Bodies Float Up
Mike Vennart - The Demon Joke and To Cure A Blizzard Upon A Plastic Sea
The Pineapple Thief - Someone Here Is Missing
Marillion - FEAR
Thumpermonkey - We Bake Our Bread Beneath Her Holy Fire and Sleep Furiously
Ben Craven - Great And Terrible Potions
Adult Cinema - Teaser Trailer
Nine Inch Nails - Not the Actual Events/Add Violence/Bad Witch
Steven Wilson - Hand. Cannot. Erase. and 4 1/2
"One should never magnify the harsh light of reality with the mirror of prose onto the delicate wings of fantasy's butterfly"
Thumpermonkey - How I Wrote The French Lieutenant's Woman
"I'm content to listen to what I like and keep my useless negative opinions about what I don't like to myself -- because no one is interested in hearing those anyway, and it contributes absolutely nothing to the conversation."
aith01
1. Big Big Train - "English Electric: Full Power"
2. Cirrus Bay - "Places Unseen"
3. Thieves Kitchen - "Clockwork Universe"
4. Hooffoot - "Hooffoot"
5. Flower Kings - "Waiting For Miracles"
6. Anglagard - "Viljans Oga"
7. Serge Fiori - "S/T"
8. Anekdoten - "Until All The Ghosts Are Gone"
9. The Watch - "Tracks From The Alps"
10. Big Big Train - "Folklore"
In no particular order and it's absolutely badly done cos' there is only 4 instead of 10, but check out what you haven't !:
Schnellertollermeier X (2015)
Jagga Jazzist One-armed bandit (discovered here !)
T.R.A.M. Lingua Franca (absolutely crazy)
Bob Drake Isola dei Lupi
Univers Zero Clivages (2010)
Ske (Paolo 'Ske' Botta) 1000 Autunni (2011)
Fontanelle Vitamin F (2012)
Phlox Vali (2013)
Univers Zero Phosphorescent Dreams (2014)
Needlepoint Aimless Mary (2015)
Deus Ex Machina Devoto (2016)
Aquaserge Laisse Ça Être (2017)
Koenji Hyakkei Dhorimviskha (2018)
John Ghost - Airships Are Organisms (2019)
*honorable mention - Helmet of Gnats - High Street (2010)
no tunes, no dynamics, no nosebone
High Street is a great album.
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on progrock.com
https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-a...re-happy-hour/
Gordon Haskell - "You've got to keep the groove in your head and play a load of bollocks instead"
I blame Wynton, what was the question?
There are only 10 types of people in the World, those who understand binary and those that don't.
For now (by recording year)...
Matana Roberts - Coin Coin Chapter 1: Gens de Couleur Libres (2010)
Steve Day - Song of the Fly (2011)
Fire! Orchestra - Exit! (2012)
Małe Instrumenty - Chemia i Fizyka (2012)
Chamber 4 - s/t (2013)
Motorpsycho - En Konsert for Folk Flest (2014)
Spunk - Still Eating Ginger Bread for Breakfast (2015)
Jack O' The Clock - Witness (2017)
The Selva - Canícula Rosa (2018)
Elephant9 - Psychedelic Backfire (2019)
Between the Buried and Me - The Parallax II: Future Sequence (2012)
Jack o'the Clock - Repetitions of the Old City II (2018)
Kayo Dot - Hubardo (2013)
Matana Roberts - Coin Coin chapter two: Mississippi moonchile (2013)
Maria Schneider - The Thompson Fields (2015)
Tim Berne's Snakeoil - Shadow Man (2013)
Wadada Leo Smith - Ten Freedom Summers (2012)
Warforged - I: Voice (2019)
The Mercury Tree - Permutations (2016)
Satoko Fujii Ma-Do - Desert ship (2010)
If you like theatrical progressive jazz of AACM variety you may find the first chapter one of the best jazz concept albums.
Also mind that the next three "chapters" are somewhat different, less "organized" and more like streams of spiritual free jazz consciousness. Check the fourth to see if you follow her drift.
1. Rush-Clockwork Angels
2.Wobler- From Silence to Somewhere
3.Arch/ Matheos-Sympathetic Resonance
4.Dawid Bowie-Blackstar
5.Caligula Horse-The Tide, the Thief & River's End
6. Haken-The Mountain
7.Steve Wilson-The Raven That Refused to Sing (And Other Stories)
8.Astra-The Black Chord
9.Seven Impale-City Of The Sun
10. Hallas -Excerpts From a Future Past
OK, it took me a while, but I've settled on a nominal top-10 for the 2010s. Here they are, in chronological order:
Areknamés - In Case of Loss (2010)
Helmet of Gnats - High Street (2010)
Nerve Institute - Architects of Flesh-Density (2011)
Masal - Viens Des Quatre Vents (2014)
Ghost Rhythms - Madeleine (2015)
Deus Ex Machina - Devoto (2016)
Kotebel - Cosmology (2017)
Deluge Grander - Ocenarium (2017)
Accordo Dei Contrari - Violato Intatto (2017)
All Traps on Earth - A Drop of Light (2018)
Honorable Mention: Eccentric Orbit - Creation of the Humanoids (2014). Yeah, I'm biased on this one, but had another band made this album, it would have been in or very near my top 10 for the decade. So what the hell!
Bill
Why is it whenever someone mentions an artist that was clearly progressive (yet not the Symph weenie definition of Prog) do certain people feel compelled to snort "thats not Prog" like a whiny 5th grader?
On a quick look, with no genre restrictions, let's say (in alphabetical order by artist)...
Anderson/Stolt - Invention of Knowledge
Carly Rae Jepsen - Kiss
John Greaves - Life Size
Producers - Made in Basing Street
Seal - 7
Squarepusher - Music for Robots (EP)
Toto - Toto XIV
Trio Mediaeval - Song of Songs
VÄLVĒ - #2 [cycles] (EP)
Young Adults - 4/3 (EP)
Favourite archival/compilation releases:
Peter Banks - Be Well, Be Safe, Be Lucky... The Anthology
Henry Cow - Cow Box Redux
Henry
Where Are They Now? Yes news: http://www.bondegezou.co.uk/wh_now.htm
Blogdegezou, the accompanying blog: http://bondegezou.blogspot.com/
I don't think I bought ten releases.
Ben Monder - Hydra
Thinking Plague - Decline and Fall
Mike Keneally - Evidence Of Humanity
Michael Formanek - The Distance
John Hollenbeck - Shut Up And Dance
By year:
2011 Steven Wilson-Grace for drowning
2011 Arch/Matheos-Sympathetic Resonance
2011 One Shot-Live In Tokyo
2012 Anglagard-Viljans Oga
2013 Caillou-Caillou
2015 Anekdoten-Until All The Ghosts Are Gone
2016 Pineapple Thief-Your Wilderness
2016 David Bowie-Blackstar
2017 Wobbler-From Silence To Somewhere
2017 Accordo Dei Contrari-Violato Inatto
Thanks for the question Sean, got to listen to a lot of great music over the past few weeks. Liked this so much I'm doing the 00's next and that decade looks a lot stronger.
Last edited by mellotron storm; 02-25-2020 at 10:27 PM.
"The wind is slowly tearing her apart"
Sad Rain
Anekdoten
Scheherazade - All For One
Dream Theater - A Dramatic Turn of Events
Haken - The Mountain
Transatlantic - Kaleidoscope
Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused To Sing
Not ten, but got five from the top of my head
Hello ! Hello ! To celebrate Ghost Rhythms' Madeleine fifth's birthday, the album is available for 5 euros today only.
If you didn't take the chance to have it, here is the day !
https://ghostrhythms.bandcamp.com/album/madeleine
Bookmarks