Currently have a thirst for discovering some new prog metal.
Can anyone give any feedback on Waken Eyes, Teramaze & Caligula's Horse?
Thanks
Currently have a thirst for discovering some new prog metal.
Can anyone give any feedback on Waken Eyes, Teramaze & Caligula's Horse?
Thanks
i guess you are talking about bloom from Caligulas horse and her halo from teramaze. i must say that i really like them both ,the same goes for waken Eyes debut cd
all 3 are solid progmetal releases to my ears,teramaze is my fav among those 3
those reflections are based on a few listens,so it might change in the future
outside those 3 i can highly recommend netherworld 2 from vanden plas and the beacons of somewhere sometime from subsignal
those 2 are great to my ears
I purchased Waken Eyes based on Marco's participation but I must say I was pretty underwhelmed. Generic pablum.
Agree that Vanden Plas and Subsignal are very good tho. First Subsignal album that I like. I had always loved Sieges Even but found Subsignal too AOR. Nice to see them finally put some meat on the bones. Arno Menses is blessed with one of the greatest voices in prog.
Last edited by progmeister; 11-27-2015 at 07:59 PM.
I wasn't blown away by Waken Eyes either. Teramaze is a really good band. Anehedonia is much heavier and less melodic than the last two. it still kicks ass!
if you don't know these already, you may like
Elegacy - The Binding Sequence (2015)
Eumeria - Rebel Mind (2011)
Sandstone - Delta Veridian (2013)
Malpractice - Deviation From The Flow (2005)
Malpractice - Turning Tides (2014)
Pantommind - Searching for Eternity (2015)
Third Ion - 13/8 Bit (2015)
Zierler - Esc (2015)
Votum - Harvest Moon (2013)
Anton Johansson - Galahad Suite (2013)
[STÖMB] - The Grey (2015)
Metaprism - The Human Encryption (2015)
Highlight Kenosis - Shield of Faith (2013)
Prospekt - The Colourless Sunrise (2013)
Iris Divine - Karma Sown (2014)
The Ralph - Delimiter (2014)
Disperse - Living Mirrors (2013)
Special Providence - Essence of Change (2015)
Atomic Symphony -Redemption (2015)
Toxic Smile - I'm Your Saviour (2011)
Toxic Smile -7 (2013)
Boil -aXiom (2013)
Semantic Saturation - Solipsistic (2013)
Creation's End - Metaphysical (2014)
A Sound Of Thunder - Out Of The Darkness (2012)
Circle II Circle - Reign Of Darkness (2015)
Toomas Vanem - 1 (2014)
Jarle Olsen - Quadrasonic (2011)
Lord Of Mushrooms - Perspectives (2012)
Angra - Secret Garden (2015)
Ghost Ship Octavius - Ghost Ship Octavius (2015)
Trailight - The Primitive Mountain (2015)
Ivanhoe - Systematrix (2013)
Amaran's Plight - Voice in the Light (2007)
i.ain't.dead.irock
Thanks guys!
I have just ordered Anubis Gate's 'Horizons' on the reccomendations over on the OT thread and reading some reviews on Amazon. They sound like what I might be looking for?
Also didn't know Circle II Circle had a new CD out so thanks for heads up!
yer welcome. I think the new Circle II Circle might just be their best. you should certainly be pleased with AG's Horizons as well. I finally found AG's Andromeda Unchained at a decent price earlier in the year and it didn't disappoint either. all of their albums have been good. I like Caligula's Horse too but I've only gotten familiar with them recently. I've bought a ton of stuff in the "prog metal" vein or very close in the last few years. I'll throw out some more recommendations that I think are at least worthy of consideration. there's a lot of hidden gems out there.
i.ain't.dead.irock
Bookmarks