Skyfall-best Bond film ever
Warhorse -made a grown man cry!
Tin Tin-hope there's a sequel
The Sweeney - didn't disappoint after having initial doubts !
Havn't seen The Hobbit yet..reviews have been mixed. ?
Skyfall-best Bond film ever
Warhorse -made a grown man cry!
Tin Tin-hope there's a sequel
The Sweeney - didn't disappoint after having initial doubts !
Havn't seen The Hobbit yet..reviews have been mixed. ?
At my forum I have only reviews for shoite films of 2012.
(With the exception of HBO's Game of Thrones)
Wots this The Sweeney.
Is this a remake of the old John Thaw Brit tough-cop series of the 70s?
That was pretty-well shoite, but the music was great.
The Hunger Games, simply because it was the only film of 2012 that I allowed myself to watch and I'm glad I did, it ended up being a much deeper film than I had allowed myself to believe it was based on the pre-release hype and never having read the novel and not knowing the premise on which it was based on.
Peace,
Alex
I enjoyed the following with the top 2 clearly ahead.
Looper
Dark Knight Rises
The Avengers
Spiderman
Hobbit
Safe House
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on progrock.com
https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-a...re-happy-hour/
Gordon Haskell - "You've got to keep the groove in your head and play a load of bollocks instead"
I blame Wynton, what was the question?
There are only 10 types of people in the World, those who understand binary and those that don't.
Skyfall - best Bond ever!
The Avengers - Best Marvel film yet!
Dark Knight Rises - I don't like Batman but I liked this one.
The Hunger Games - I enjoyed it , even though it looked like an R rated TV show.
Sinister - Underated scary movie with the always great Ethan Hawk.
Flight - Good story well told.
no tunes, no dynamics, no nosebone
Silver Linings Playbook- starts out with characters that are almost impossible to like or care about, and by the end makes you care very deeply. And has Jennifer Lawrence doing her best work, even better than when she played Ree Dolly in Winter's Bone, which was itself the best movie of that year (2010).
I'm not lazy. I just work so fast I'm always done.
1 Jagten
2 Amour
3 Life of Pi
4 Marley
5 de marathon
2011 release.
Imho, 2012 has been pretty weak for movies. I see around 45 every year in the Theater and another 80-100 on Netflix.
My picks for the year are:
Argo
Silver Linings Playbook
Skyfall
The Master
Prometheus
All imho, of course.
And yeah, I've seen some foreign language films too this year, but none are leaping out to me at the moment.
All I saw was Moonrise Kingdom and The Hobbit. I liked them both.
-------------
MIKE (a.k.a. "Progbear")
"'Thin Thighs For Your Man.' But I don't *like* men with thin thighs" --Daria
N.P.:“Collective Action”-Planeta Imaginario/Optical Delusions
i just saw Django Unchained a few nights ago, i went into it knowing absolutely nothing except my preconceived notion that Tarrentino is a talentless hack with a few good ideas and great taste in music that got lucky with Pulp Fiction. not so, or well, maybe sort of.
this movie goes all over the place with the non-period correct dialog, some seriousness, tons of campiness, great performances, shitty performances, a few resurrected Hollywood has-beens, some meandering scenes and a scattershot soundtrack - but fuck it, it works splendidly, he hit this baby out of the park (it doesn't matter how you get there, as long as you get there, right?).
it's is an absolute blast of entertainment (sorry, Skyfall didn't provide that for me), by far my favorite of the year with Moonrise Kindom a very close 2nd.
Django Unchained, bar none!
The Dark Knight Rises comes in at number two.
Another for Django Unchained.
Seven Psychopaths comes in a close second.
http://rateyourmusic.com/list/SoundscapeMN/2012_cinema/
Sound of Noise
God Bless America
It's a Disaster
Argo
The Sessions [The Surrogate]
Ruby Sparks
Searching for Sugar Man
Liberal Arts
Safety Not Guaranteed
Moonrise Kingdom
Life of Pi
Wreck-It Ralph
To Rome With Love
Bernie
L'enfant d'en haut [Sister]
Hit and Run
Marley
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
The Amazing Spider-Man
Your Sister's Sister
Knuckleball!
A Dangerous Method
Brave
The Avengers [Avengers Assemble]
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Casa de mi padre [House of My Father]
Sleepwalk With Me
Trouble with the Curve
Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted
Jeff, Who Lives at Home
Compliance
Ice Age: Continental Drift
The Campaign
Ted anyone ?
Never went to any cinemas, never know when some nutter is going to blow his brains out and take mine as well.
mn, you had 33 favorite movies?
I'm not lazy. I just work so fast I'm always done.
Bookmarks