Led Zeppelin - IV
Yes - Close to the Edge
Blue Oyster Cult - Secret Treaties
David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust
Nektar - A Tab in the Ocean
Rolling Stones - Exile on Main Street
Steely Dan - Aja
Pink Floyd - DSOTM
Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde
Black Sabbath - Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
Jethro Tull - Aqualung
Vietgrove - The Stellar Nursery
I don't like country music, but I don't mean to denigrate those who do. And for the people who like country music, denigrate means 'put down.'- Bob Newhart
OK, since many people have included more than twelve, I am posting my second tranche:
Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon
Marvin Gaye - What's Going On
Stevie Wonder - innervisions
Mike Oldfield - Incantations
Joni Mitchell - Song to a Seagull
Joni Mitchell - For the Roses
Joni Mitchell - Court and Spark
Suzanne Vega - s/t
Bob Marley & the Wailers - Survival
Jimmy Webb - Land's End
Judy Collins - Colors of the Day (may be cheating as it's a compilation)
Judy Dyble - Talking With Strangers
I realised I need to include some of the ladies.
It's easier to name prog albums with only a few songs, like Relayer, CTTE, etc. It's more of a challenge to come up with non-prog bands that might have 8-12 songs on an album. The first one that came to mind is Elvis Costello's "This Year's Model." I'll have to think of some others.
You say Mega Ultra Deluxe Special Limited Edition Extended Autographed 5-LP, 3-CD, 4-DVD, 2-BlueRay, 4-Cassette, five 8-Track, MP4 Download plus Demos, Outtakes, Booklet, T-Shirt and Guitar Pick Gold-Leafed Box Set Version like it's a bad thing...
Whenever this subject of "perfect" albums comes up, I'm always amazed at the long lists of albums some of you can rattle off. Maybe I'm just too fussy, but there's almost always something about an album that doesn't quite grab me somewhere along the way. Even on CttE, where I can think of nothing to criticize with the music itself, I would have reversed the running order of the tracks (Siberian/AYAI/CttE).
The only ones I can think of that may qualify -- to my ears, anyway -- are:
Led Zeppelin - IV
Pink Floyd - Meddle
Genesis - Live
VDGG - Pawn Hearts
King Crimson - Starless and Bible Black
King Crimson - Red
Transatlantic - SMPT:e
Spock's Beard - V
Astra - The Weirding
Can't get to 12.
I'd include DSotM, except I find "Any Colour You Like" to be a weak link. Same with Abbey Road and "Maxwell's Silver Hammer," and Sgt. Pepper and "Fixing a Hole."
Side 1 of Beck's Mutations is darn near perfect, but side 2 isn't nearly as good, IMO.
Tangerine Dream - Rubycon
NEVER UNDERESTIMATE THE POWER OF STUPID PEOPLE IN LARGE GROUPS!
Groundhogs - Split
Rod Stewart - An Old Raincoat Won't Ever Let You Down
Jack Bruce - Songs for a Tailor
Jack Bruce - Harmony Row
Joni Mitchell - Blue
Pretty Things - SF Sorrow
Soft Machine - Vol. II
VdGG - Pawn Hearts
Peter Hammill - The Silent Corner.....
Roxy Music - For Your Pleasure
Eno - Here Come The Warm Jets
Family - Bandstand
Hell, they ain't even old-timey ! - Homer Stokes
Yeah. For me, the clunker on that album is "Lovely Rita, Meter Maid."
Speaking of different tastes, I've seen "Pawn Hearts" mentioned a few times. I've listened to it a couple of times when I had a streaming service and couldn't get into it at all. Never explored VdGG any further.
"My choice early in life was either to be a piano player in a whorehouse or a politician, and to tell the truth, there's hardly any difference"
President Harry S. Truman
Interesting that you think cuts like The Sherriff and Benny the Bouncer ruin otherwise great albums. Of the albums you listed:
Abbey Road - You think Octopus's Garden isn't as silly? Never mind Her Majesty.
CTTE - Three cuts, all 10+ minutes in length
Aqualung - Up To Me?
Nursury Cryme - Harold the Barrell?
For me, there are VERY few albums that meet that criteria, and using albums with four or fewer cuts on it (especially prog epics) isn't that hard to do.
For my tastes (> 4 cuts):
U. K. - U. K.
Bruford - One of a Kind
Beatles - Abbey Road (I do like Octopus's Garden, but I also love The Sheriff and Benny The Bouncer)
ELP - Brain Salad Surgery
Genesis - Selling England By The Pound
Yes - The Yes Album
Jethro Tull - Benefit
Led Zeppelin - IV, Houses of the Holy
Elton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Rolling Stones - Let It Bleed, Sticky Fingers
Creedence - Cosmo's Factory, Green River
CSNY - CSN, Deja Vu
Joni Mitchell - Blue, Ladies of the Canyon
King Crimson - Red (although Providence is shaky), Discipline
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
Tangerine Dream -Tyger
Aerosmith - Toys In The Attic, Rocks
Last edited by cavgator; 12-20-2014 at 09:18 PM.
One man's trash is another man's treasure:
I love Harold the Barrel and Mad Man Moon. To me, the Lamb ruiner is Chamber...
More:
Kraftwerk -- Man Machine, Computer World
Nine Inch Nails -- Pretty Hate Machine, Broken, The Fragile
Kylie Minogue - Body Language (yes, really)
godhead - Nothingness, Power Tool Stygmata
Stabbing Westward - Darkest Days, Wither Blister Burn + Peel
VAST - Turquoise, Crimson, April
Deep Purple - Machine Head, Book of Taliesyn, Deep Purple
Black Sabbath - Technical Ecstasy
rcarlberg: Is there anything sadder than a song that has never been played?
Plasmatopia: Maybe a song in D minor that has never been played?
bob_32_116: That would be a terrific triple bill: Cyan, Magenta and Yello.
trurl: The Odyssey: "He's trying to get home."
Re Trick of the Tail: I have no problems whatsoever with Squonk or Mad Man Moon. Probably the best moments on the album, along with Ripples. However I always felt Los Endos lets down the album. It's as though they couldn't come up with a satisfying closer, and said "Oh let's just jam for a while and throw in some riffs from the other songs."
----------------------------------------------------
There is one album I forgot to include on my earlier lists, but it really should get a mention:
Cat Stevens - Catch Bull At Four.
What?
WHAT?!?
You'd be wrong -- they always were powerful at instrumental closers -- Los Endos ranks right up there with Duke's Travels/Duke's End and Unquiet Sleepers for the Slumbers.../...In That Quiet Earth.
rcarlberg: Is there anything sadder than a song that has never been played?
Plasmatopia: Maybe a song in D minor that has never been played?
bob_32_116: That would be a terrific triple bill: Cyan, Magenta and Yello.
trurl: The Odyssey: "He's trying to get home."
Bookmarks