Well I'm super busy and this is the first day I've been on PE in ages! You know life gets in the way of... life. But I probably listen maybe an hour a day max on the average, to and from work often,...
Type: Posts; User: perpetual strange
Well I'm super busy and this is the first day I've been on PE in ages! You know life gets in the way of... life. But I probably listen maybe an hour a day max on the average, to and from work often,...
1. Big Big Train - "English Electric: Full Power"
2. Cirrus Bay - "Places Unseen"
3. Thieves Kitchen - "Clockwork Universe"
4. Hooffoot - "Hooffoot"
5. Flower Kings - "Waiting For Miracles"
6....
Flower Kings - Waiting For Miracles
Thieves' Kitchen - Genius Loci
Cirrus Bay - The Art of Vanishing
Local Natives - Violet Street
Big Big Train - Grand Tour
Most Rush albums I've never heard a note of.
I was very pleasantly surprised by Waiting For Miracles. They kind of lost me for a while, but I'm thoroughly enjoying this!
My thoughts too. The first 5 studio albums are my favorites, order depending on the day.
I agree. I don't care if he has "power". I find his voice a bit irritating. The vibrato thing sounds cheesy to me. He sounds pretty good on tracks like "Harlequin", and "Song From A Picture", from...
Yeah, which side? I'm not sure which side I prefer, maybe side two, but its awfully close.
This one just never really clicked for me, for some reason. Maybe too vocal heavy. And too heavy vocals.
Anthony Phillips - Sides (Side 2)
Mike Oldfield - Heaven's Open (Side 2)
Mike Oldfield - Islands (Side 1, although one track, Northpoint, is nice on side 2)
Genesis - The Lamb (Side 3, and often...
Yes I find "Battlefield", "Karn Evil 9 part two" (the instrumental), "Tank" and "Three Fates" and "Take a Pebble" (vocal sections) as examples of true creativity, beautiful stuff. Though admittedly I...
Just heard 'Tin Man' on a store Muzak system. Sounded really good, actually. Definitely a gossebumps moment.
That's pretty much me too. I don't mind Porcupine Tree, but the other 3 categories... yep.
I bought this, played it twice and it just didn't click for me for some reason. (I much preferred Glass Hammer's Yes-isms) But I'm glad for the reminder, will try again. Maybe it will now? That has...
Funny, just listened to that one. Then, a Delius cd with Mackerras conducting.
Have an ex that likes Flower Kings, Porcupine Tree and Cirrus Bay. I think she actually owns a couple PT and Cirrus Bay cds.
Okay, so maybe I see part of my problem. I tend to always play Thinking Plague and King Crimson when a lady is present. Perhaps I should see if different music makes a difference.
I enjoyed that one too.
Just saw both 'The Arrival' and 'Passengers' and enjoyed them both quite a bit.
Most of their top 20 I have heard and most of those I enjoy! I actually haven't heard the Neal Morse, but was happy to see things like Cirrus Bay, Knifeworld and Bent Knee on the list
Interesting article including best prog of 2016
https://thefirenote.com/2016/12/13/prog-2016-the-year-in-review/comment-page-1/#comment-77750
SWEET!!
So many options...
King Crimson - Sailors' Tale
King Crimson - In The Wake of Poseidon
King Crimson - Devil's Triangle
Genesis - Can-Utility
Genesis - Entangled
Genesis - Firth of Fifth
PFM...
I love most all of Dewey Bunnell's songs, such as 'Three Roses', 'Old Man Took', even 'Ventura Highway', but the other 2 writers songs do nothing for me.
Cirrus Bay - Places Unseen
Anderson/Stolt - The Invention of Knowledge
Knifeworld - Bottled Out of Eden
Glass Hammer - Valkyrie
Yugen - Death By Water
Of the acoustic guitar Lake ballads, "From The Beginning" is my favorite, followed by "Still You Turn Me On". "The Sage" would be #3. Of course for Lake compositions, "Battlefield" is the one for me,...
That's funny, because in my collection Thieves' Kitchen is also right next to Thinking Plague.
Of course, my cds are in alphabetical order ;)
Yeah, if it's "Tears For Fears" or "The Explorers' Club" I like it as much as most prog. Anyone else, probably not.
I'll second him with the Cirrus Bay
As well as looking forward to new ones by:
The Samurai of Prog
Anima Mundi
The Explorers' Club (okay not prog, but I like them)
Banks
Yeah I love this album, and those demos are probably my favorite tracks of the entire set. I wish he'd do an entire album of keyboard instrumental music, it's so.... perfect. And the instrumental...
Not sure about a whole album, I could make a great cd of the best songs post W&W:
Do The Neurotic
On The Shoreline
Heathaze
You Might Recall
Me & Sarah Jane
Naminanu
Guide Vocal
Thieves' Kitchen - "Clockwork Universe" for me.
Wow, very much so! I would never imagine based on the OP's clip that they were capable of this. Thanks!
Hell yes. Deal with it? Fripp cares and feels "stabbed in the heart" not just for himself, but for the "audients" too, according to his explanation. People being idiots and then saying "deal with it"...
Was only able to handle about a minute of the above clip. Didn't sound proggy at all to me, just basic rock? Maybe I just wasn't in the mood, or maybe I need to listen to more. I do remember hearing...
My favorites are IV and Up, which I suppose are his 2 proggiest, although I'm not sure why they're my favorites. "Ovo" could possibly be my 3rd, it's a bit all over the place, but has some cool stuff...
Boy that vocalist can sure sound like Ian Anderson!
I pretty much second Mascodagama's thoughts.
I'd rather buy new music than remasters of what I already own. I only have so much time and money. I did buy the Tony Banks box, because of the...
I love all the Wyatt compositions the best, always felt he was my favorite writer in the band, but I do quite like all of this album. The one weak track for me was the title track. I suppose my...
"Empyrean Views" has a spine-tingling chorus, and sounds so good after "Warjazz" which does nothing for me emotionally, although I can kind of appreciate it on a strictly intellectual level I guess....
Thieves' Kitchen takes it for me.
Others I've enjoyed are Ciccada, Nad Sylvan, Glass Hammer, Anekdoten and Beardfish
Edit: Okay, I'll throw in "Echolyn" too, after listening today. "Carried...
I'm sure Squire would have wanted the band to carry on, and Billy knows the material and is a fine player, so I'm glad they are continuing with their tour. It would be a very bittersweet show to...
ELP - Karn Evil 9, 1st impression part 2 rocks pretty good.
Yes - Siberian Khatru rocks pretty good too I think.
Hackett - Ace of Wands is a good call
A lot of newer bands too such as the Flower...
I'm thinking at this point I'll refrain from my great top 5 ideas. Top 5 bass solos, drum solos, guitar tones, synth tones, Fripp comments, etc... At least until later today when all this has died...
Weather Report
Jean-Luc Ponty
Brand X
Pierre Moerlin's Gong
Kenso
As you have the exact same list in every top 5 category, I don't think you're taking this game very seriously.
Well I love PFM's first 3 (their 2nd by the far the most), but I don't think they can quite match a piece of music like Firth of Fifth, One For The Vine, or Cinema Show. Just my opinion of course. So...
I'll try:
Genesis
Gentle Giant
Bo Hansson
Yes
Camel
^^^ I have no clue what that means. ^^^
How about:
Prefab Sprout
Brian Wilson/Beach Boys
Explorers' Club (the one that sounds like the Beach Boys)
XTC
The Sundays
One For The Vine
Blood On The Rooftops
Evidence of Autumn
guess, I couldn't narrow it to one either.
My favorite lyricist is probably Andy Partridge.
Also like:
Greg Spawton
Ian Anderson
the Echolyn boys
Bill Gillham
Peter Hammill
Pete Sinfield
Yeah wow, I didn't even know Ciccada had a new album. Disappointed I didn't get a heads up from Amazon.
Sounds like the reviews aren't negative at all then. Nor do I find their melodies unforgettable.
Wouldn't say its their best, but a very good, consistent album.
Ace of Wands
Hands of the Priestess
Star of Sirius
Lost Time In Cordoba
Jacuzzi
Hammer In The Sand
Strutton Ground
I'm liking it so far. Definitely another solid album. So far, the first two pieces are my favorites.
Its weird how every few months, someone new posts that they are a girl looking for prog, only to vanish and never appear again. Well whatever.
Hey if you're really a prog girl/musician, who else...
Looking forward to this. This samples sound really great!
I like Pet Sounds but never understood it being in mono. I figured someone (Brian) who could imagine such interesting combinations of sound in his head could at least imagine it in stereo.
Yeah, I saw a preview and thought it was going to be something rapturous. Instead it was quite the opposite. Great performance by Kirsten Dunst. Very interesting movie, but I hoped for less of a...
Brave wasn't quite the word I was thinking...
Okay, I'll go with:
Thick As A Brick
Songs From The Wood
Heavy Horses
Minstral In The Gallery
Passion Play
Roots To Branches
Nice. I bought this album some time back, and find "A visit to Chigwick" to be by far the best song on the album. Some parts of the album, such as "Isle of Witches", I don't care for at all. But...