Fixed, thanks!
Type: Posts; User: Kcrimso
Fixed, thanks!
Yes that was painful.
I don't like Caress Of Steel at all so you can take my card away! :lol
(GUP is great. My review: https://pienemmatpurot.com/review-rush-grace-under-pressure-1984/)
It was a typing error. Sorry. It happens sometimes.
Stationary Traveller turns 40! Nice combination of pop and some progressive tendencies. I wrote a review of the album:https://pienemmatpurot.com/review-camel-stationary-traveller-1984/
Grace Under Pressure turns 40! I wrote a review of what I think is the last really good album by Rush: https://pienemmatpurot.com/review-rush-grace-under-pressure-1984/
My review of Of The Last Human Being: https://pienemmatpurot.com/review-sleepytime-gorilla-museum-of-the-last-human-being-2024/
My avantish binge of the last three weeks:
Scott Walker : Bish Bosch (US, 2012) *****
Slapp Happy/Henry Cow : Desperate Straights (UK, 1975) ****½
Lutz Glandien : The 5th Elephant (DE, 2002)...
Thanks for the clarification on the date!
(Polytown is cool album.)
Danger Money turned 45 years old! I don't know the exact date, but apparently in March (?). I've always been very fond of the album. After the debut, it's heading towards more conventional prog, but...
Starless And Bible Black turned 50! My review: https://pienemmatpurot.com/review-king-crimson-starless-and-bible-black-1974/
I rate it. Some very good material. Shame that production is way too sterile.
Nah. I am just enjoying it. :cool
Adrian Belew reviewed my TOAPP review on Facebook today:
"I'll give it a B-. some true misconceptions preventing the A it could have been given. good writing though. assuming the inner-workings of...
Yeah why not. Name "Beat" does not exactly prevent that. They can tour Crimson material now and if there is real creative chemistry take it further after that.
Why should it last long? I hope that they do one good tour and get back to their other projects and bands
Three Of A Perfect Pair turns 40! I wrote a review of the album: https://pienemmatpurot.com/review-king-crimson-three-of-a-perfect-pair-1984/
No only one. With Hammill they did two albums.
Thanks for the compliment! And yes News From Babel albums really were fantastic. On the other hand most of everything that Lindsay Cooper ever did was! :)
News From Babel's first studio album Sirens And Silences / Work Resumed On The Tower turns 40 this year! I don't know exactly in which month and on which day, but I wrote a review of the album:...
My avantish binge of the last three weeks:
Steve Reich : Phases - A Nonesuch Retrospective CD 4 (US, 2006) ****-
Art Zoyd : 44½ Live + Unreleased works CD 10 (FR, 2017) ***+
Fred Frith & Tim...
Thanks! [emoji4]
Fugazi celebrates its fortieth birthday today! I wrote a review of the album: https://pienemmatpurot.com/review-marillion-fugazi-1984/
"Different Trains" is probably my the favourite Steve Reich composition. I wrote review of album Different Trains / Electric Counterpoint:...
Problem is that the music is not good. There is lots of crap that marketplace accepts. I am however of course very happy for the bank accounts of Genesis-men.
If Calling All Stations is not "reaching total mediocrity" I don't know what is! :D I take Black Moon anyday over that one.
Genesis did pretty well with their shitty singles "Jesus He Knows Me" and "I Can't Dance".
I really enjoy that album! Much better than Love Beach, Black Moon, or In The Hot Seat.
Well I did not want to list every Italian album I have heard but only present the absolute favourites. That's usually the point of these threads? No?
Indeed! I kinda find it little bit dishonest. If your real top-10 has five Pink Floyd albums why to pretend something else and show your diverse taste by limiting only to one Floyd album.
(Just...
That is an excellent album!
Oh darn.. this was seventies thread. Well you can ignore the last three. )
My biggest favourites in chronological order:
1. Alan Sorrenti: Aria (1972)
2. PFM: Per un amico (1972)
3. Il Balletto di bronzo: Ys (1972)
4. Banco del Mutuo Soccorso: s/t (1972)
5. Area:...
I relistened Black Moon yesterday. I was surprised how much I enjoyed it. Solid three star album.
Yes "Daddy" is bad in spectacular way.
"Hand Of Truth", "One By One", "Man In The Long Black Coat" and "Street War". Are those classic ELP caliber? Heck no! But I kinda enjoy to listen to them now and then.
I have heard both. I like few songs from In The Hot Seat but nothing from Love Beach.
In fact it is very easy is to change synonyms in Open AI process but that is of course semi-manual work and it kind of depends on the day how much I bother to do that when translating.
Here you are: https://pienemmatpurot.com/levyarvio-mary-halvorson-amaryllis-2022/
(Google Translate is way inferior to latest AI applications.)
That is weird as I do translation always the same way: using AI as an assistant. Well... some of my reviews just are shitty. That is life.
I loved Amaryllis album I would really like to see Mary Halvorson live. She is in fact coming to Finland to play in Pori Jazz festival next summer but not with her own band but as a part of Myra...
Thanks man! :)
My avantish binge of the last two weeks:
Sebastian Fagerlund : Oceano (FI, 2021) ****½
Univers Zero : Heresie (BE, 1979) ****½
Lindsay Cooper : Sahara Dust (UK, 1993) ****½
Pat Mastelotto &...
I also mostly agree with mr. Holm-Lupo but I have soft spot for Guitar Noir. Out Of The Tunnel's Mouth also has some fine stuff.
I have lost interest in both Opeth and Ian Anderson but maybe mediocrity times two adds up to something interesting. I really hope so.
I don't think King Crimson ever turned to band with one sole composer. Of course Fripp dominated the last years of the band but at that point they were not actively making new music anymore.
One of my great favourites of 1972 is Alan Sorrenti's intense and emotional debut Aria. I wrote a review of the album: https://pienemmatpurot.com/review-alan-sorrenti-aria-1972/
Bruford Levin Upper Extremeties :)
Thanks for reading! :)
My avantish binge of the last two weeks:
Wigwam: Being (FI, 1974) *****
Setna : Cycle I (FR, 2008) ****-
John Zorn: Nova Express (US, 2011)
Henry Cow : 40th Anniversary Box Vol. 7 : Later and...
Edit: Wrong thread. Sorry!
(Maybe admins could close this thread?)
I don't know the date exactly when Being was released, but at least in Finland the album was released in February 1974 which means that this year is the 50th anniversary! I wrote a lengthy review of...
Very well said. I am getting shit in Facebook because I gave Meddle "only" four stars in my review. :) I must be hater.
Well that was.. glorious.
Odd. S&A really hurts my ears and it is very tough ordeal to get through whole album. It does not of course help that I don't particularly like the songs either.
Me too. I don’t like Zopp.
Interesting! For me it's a summer album. :)
In The Land Of Grey And Pink is not my personal favourite by Caravan, but I think that is the case for many fans of the band. A great album anyway. I wrote a review of it:...
Thanks! I will try integrate some of your points to my review when I have time. :)
He did get credit on "Silent Talking".