2nd Nature by Flying Colors is my best of the year!
2nd Nature by Flying Colors is my best of the year!
Some more recent purchases that will certainly be in consideration
Secret Chiefs 3 - Ishraqiyun : Perichoresis
Moetar - Entropy Of The Century
Cellar and Point - Ambit
Happy Family - Minimal Gods
Ryan, Dylan / Sand - Circa
PoiL - Brossaklitt
My Brother The Wind - Once There Was a Time When Time and Space Were One
Aranis - Made In Belgium II
Stop Motion Orchestra - Instant Everything
Trojan Horse - World Turned Upside Down
Hyrrokkin - Pristine Origin
Node - Node 2
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on progrock.com
https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-a...re-happy-hour/
Gordon Haskell - "You've got to keep the groove in your head and play a load of bollocks instead"
I blame Wynton, what was the question?
There are only 10 types of people in the World, those who understand binary and those that don't.
Thank you all guys for your lists! I'll definitely try some CDs from them. I just ordered Khifeworld, and want to try ACT and RPWL.
The best I heard this year so far are:
Opeth - Pale Communion
Glass Hammer - Ode to Echo
Both records have a lot of beautiful and inventive music, and have excellent, flawless production and sound. Bravo!
I also quite like the latest Thank You Scientist - Maps of Non-Existent Places album. The production is far from excellent in the the vocal department (the voice is too similar to Michael Jackson , IMHO), plus it was buried in the mix), but the music is really good. I wish they made an instrumental album!
Ian Anderson - Homo Erraticus is a solid, hi quality album, but it didn't excite me too much. So I can't list it among the best.
I didn't buy the latest IQ opus for one simple reason: cheap man inside me doesn't want to pay $30 for a CD , and I don't care about Anathema's new opus after being disappointed with a few of their previous highly over-hyped albums.
I also decided to pass cover albums by Steve Hackett and Steven Wilson. I'd rather wait for their original output.
Transatlantic - Kaleidoscope
...And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead - IX
Deerhoof - La Isla Bonita
The Prog Corner
Antoine Fafard - Ad Perpetuum
NEVER UNDERESTIMATE THE POWER OF STUPID PEOPLE IN LARGE GROUPS!
My favorites, until today:
IQ - The Road of Bones
Abel Ganz - Abel Ganz
Flying Colors - Second NAture
Corvus Stone - Corvus Stone II
Glass HAmmer - Ode to Echo
Syd Arthur - Sound Mirror
MArco Minnemann - EEPS (fantastic surprise )
but i'm still waiting for something else, something different in this excessively "classic" year
"Improvisation is not an excuse for musical laziness" - Fred Frith
"[...] things that we never dreamed of doing in Crimson or in any band that I've been in," - Tony Levin speaking of SGM
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on progrock.com
https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-a...re-happy-hour/
Gordon Haskell - "You've got to keep the groove in your head and play a load of bollocks instead"
I blame Wynton, what was the question?
There are only 10 types of people in the World, those who understand binary and those that don't.
Perhaps you should try ...
The Cellar and Point - ambit
Knifeworld - The Unravelling
Ut Gret - Ancestor's Tale
Atomic Ape - Swarm
Sonar - Static Motion
Necromonkey - A Glimpse of Possible Endings
Stars in Battledress - In Droplet Form
Led Bib - The People in your Neighbourhood
(Yes, all of these have been mentioned already)
Ian Beabout
Mixing and mastering engineer. See ya at ProgDay !
https://cuneiformrecords.bandcamp.co...m/bakers-dozen
https://cuneiformrecords.bandcamp.co...-and-holland-3
colouratura.bandcamp.com
There certainly has been many 'eclectic' releases this year. MoeTar, Necromonkey, Atomic Ape and Druckfarben being fine examples.
Regards,
Jon
My final list for the best of 2014:
Pat Metheny Unity Group; Kin (<-->)
Snarky Puppy - We Like It Here
Dewa Budjana - Surya Namaskar
The Omar Hakim Experience - We are one
Bill Laurance - Flint
The Ed Palermo Big Band - Oh No! Not Jazz!
Funky Knuckles - Meta-Musica
Kenso - Uchi Naru Koe ni Kaiki Seyo
Third Rail; George Whitty. Tom Brechtlein, Janek Gwizdala - Ignition
Opeth - Pale Communion
Forq - Forq
Corrado Rustici - Blaze and Bloom
Ingranaggi della Valle - In Hoc Signo
Terrible year for new prog IMO, but great for older re-releases/remasters.
Fusion clearly ruled this year!
Last edited by ProgUK; 11-12-2014 at 05:08 PM.
the ones that has impressed me the most are
act-circus pandemonium
flying colors-second nature
millenium-in search of the perfect melody
knight area-hyperdrive
my list - Cosmograf, IQ, Anathema, Archive, Tim Bowness, Opeth, Pineapple Thief, Huis, Lunatic Soul. Enjoy!
“One good thing about music, when it hits you, you feel no pain.”
I'm still awaiting the new albums by Silhouette and Pallas, but for now:
1. IQ- The Road of Bones
2. Introitus- Anima
3. Synaesthesia- s/t
4. Anubis- Hitchhiking to Byzantium
5. Flying Colors- Second nature
6. Monarch Trail- Skye
7. TNNE- The Clock That Went Backwards
8. Huis- Despite Guardian Angels
9. Solaris- Martian Chronicles 2
10. Anton Roolaart- The Plight of Lady Oona
Kaleidoscope - Transatlantic
The Road of Bones - IQ
Second Nature - Flying Colors
Ode to Echo - Glass Hammer
The Promise - Superdrama
Unrecorded Beam - Billy Bottle and the Multiple
Sulla Bolla di Sapone - FEM Prog Band
Circus Pandemonium - A.C.T
Regenerator 3017 - Djam Karet
Justify - Nathan Mahl
Skye - Monarch Trail
l’enigma della vita - LogoS
Chronicles of the Immortals - Netherworld (Path 1) - Vanden Plas
Time - Amenophis
Pale Communion - Opeth
Pink Floyd - The Endless River
Why is it whenever someone mentions an artist that was clearly progressive (yet not the Symph weenie definition of Prog) do certain people feel compelled to snort "thats not Prog" like a whiny 5th grader?
Flying Colors - Second Nature
A.C.T - Circus Pandemonium
Heliopolis - City Of The Sun
Ian Anderson - Homo Erraticus
A lot of votes for Flying Colors.
Is it very different from the debut? That was my biggest musical disappointment since Gary Richrath left R.E.O. Speedwagon! Not bad exactly, just so much less than the sum of its parts.
So far, Asia, Panic Room, Crippled Black Phoenix & Galahad have been real highlights with Opeth & Iamthemorning coming up on the rails.
That was great to see. Thank you Aquelarre! Corvus Stone in Mexico.jpg
The Mercury Tree - Countenance (Porcupine Tree meets metal, meets jazz, meets math rock in a highly original and pleasing form)
Druckfarben - Second Sound (classic symphonic sound in a modern mix, very well written and performed)
Tauk - Collisions (silky smooth instrumental funk\prog, loaded with groove goodness)
neil
Bookmarks