Originally Posted by
Poisoned Youth
I don't know your taste very well, and I don't want to overwhelm you with a long list. Additionally, I'll try to stick to your criteria of "made to last" as opposed to stuff that just makes me happy to hear.
Anathema - We're Here Because We're Here (2010): Although they have been around as a gothic/doom metal band, this more "prog rock" approach put them on the map with many who weren't previously fans. It is somewhat like the Damnation album from Opeth from that standpoint.
Steven Wilson - Grace for Drowning (2011): Nothing needs said here, but I personally feel that this album has the greatest potential to be made to last.
Astra - The Black Chord (2012): Very solid retro album from this US band that mixes psych, symph, and space rock.
Ben Monder - Hydra (2013): By day, a highly sought after session jazz guitarist. By night, he is HYDRA. This is quite an album, mixing jazz with fiery fusion and washes of choral voices. If you like ECM, Crimson, and Theo Bleckmann, this is a gem.
Setna - Guerison (2013): The best Zeuhl album of the decade so far. Both Setna albums are good, but this took a step forward.
Seven Impale - City of the Sun (2014): Genre bending, dynamic, and high energy, with stylings reminiscent of Crimson and VdGG.
Sonar - Static Motion (2014): If you're familiar with Nik Bartsch, Sonar is similar in the sense of the music being minimalist, with a groove, always feeling a little tension while you're listening. In this case, the dominant instrument is guitar. And the mathematical approach invokes modern Crimson.
Ghost Rhythms - Madeleine (2015): A wondrous 2CD concept album that is difficult to describe, but somewhere between jazz, classical, and progressive rock.
Hooffoot - s/t (2015): A fantastic retro-prog effort and the top rated album for Gnosis for 2015. Consists of two side-long tracks.
Motorpsycho - Here Be Monsters (2016): Perhaps other albums could be chosen here, but I think the quality of Motorpsycho's output this decade is difficult to match, and they are still very much under the radar. I find the tracks on this release to be increasingly addicting.
The Winstons - s/t (2016): At times sounding like a lost psych album from 1970, but has a modern compositional style that can't be ignored. In the end, difficult to describe, but it works.
Heliocentrics - A World of Masks (2017): A crazy mix of psych of and jazz, with the ability to slip between these worlds effortlessly.
Bookmarks