Certainly an ambitious time in music.
What are your favorite four sided masterpieces from that era?
Certainly an ambitious time in music.
What are your favorite four sided masterpieces from that era?
Allman Brothers - Live at the Fillmore East
NEVER UNDERESTIMATE THE POWER OF STUPID PEOPLE IN LARGE GROUPS!
Here are mine:
(no particular order)
Miles Davis - Bitches Brew (1970)
Los Canarios - Ciclos (1974)
Focus - III (1972)
Terje Rypdal - Odyssey (1975)
Soft Machine - Third (1970)
Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti (1975)
Can - Tago Mago (1971)
Arco Iris - Sudamérica o el Regreso a la Aurora (1972)
Carla Bley - The Escalator Over the Hill (1971)
New Trolls - Searching for a Land (1972)
Out of Focus - Four Letter Monday Afternoon (1972)
Solar Plexus - s/t (1972)
WANTED: Sig-worthy quote.
Yes-Tales (1973)
Chicago Transit Authority (1970)
Chicago VII (1974)
Dream Theater - The Astonishing (1975 , give or take 40 years)
Quadrophenia
Layla and Other Assorted Love Songs
Lamb Lies Down on Broadway
Physical Graffiti
Live Evil
Miles Davis at Fillmore
Agharta
Tales From Topographic Oceans
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Live in Tokyo (Weather Report)
Expectations (Jarrett)
Amon Düül II: Tanz der Lemminge
Confirmed Bachelors: the dramedy hit of 1883...
Soft Machine - Third
Magma - Live/Hhaï
Hampton Grease Band - Music to Eat
Pescado Rabioso - 2
Junipher Greene - Friendship
Zappa/Mothers - Roxy and Elsewhere
Burnin' Red Ivanhoe - M144
Aphrodite's Child - 666
Fläsket Brinner - Fläsket
Can - Tago Mago
Wigwam - Fairyport
Collegium Musicum - Konvergencie
Miles Davis - Bitches Brew
Klockwerk Orange - Abrakadabra
Spectrum - Milesago
"Improvisation is not an excuse for musical laziness" - Fred Frith
"[...] things that we never dreamed of doing in Crimson or in any band that I've been in," - Tony Levin speaking of SGM
prog:
Tales from Topographic Oceans by Yes
non-prog:
Quadrophenia by The Who
Hawkwind: Space Ritual
Allman Brothers Band: Eat A Peach
Allman Brothers Band: Live At Fillmore East
Allman Brothers Band: Wipe The Windows Check The Oil
Miles Davis: Pangaea
Miles Davis: Agharta
Miles Davis: Dark Magus
Miles Davis: Black Beauty
Magma: Live/Hhaï
Derek And The Dominoes: Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Deep Purple: Made In Japan
Tangerine Dream: Zeit
Klaus Schulze: Cyborg
Chicago: III
Art Ensemble Of Chicago: Live At Mandell Hall
Hawkwind: Space Ritual
Deep Purple: Made In Japan
Tangerine Dream: Zeit
Magma: Live/Hhaï
Soft Machine - Third
Can - Tago Mago
Miles Davis - Bitches Brew
Amon Düül II: Tanz der Lemminge
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on progrock.com
https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-a...re-happy-hour/
Gordon Haskell - "You've got to keep the groove in your head and play a load of bollocks instead"
I blame Wynton, what was the question?
There are only 10 types of people in the World, those who understand binary and those that don't.
Living in the Past - Jethro Tull
Exile on Main Street - The Rolling Stones
Made in Japan - Deep Purple
Live At Fillmore East - The Allman Brothers
Layla and Other Assorted Love Songs - Derek and the Dominos
Physical Graffiti - Led Zeppelin
All Things Must Pass (triple album) - George Harrison
Quadrophenia - The Who
Bitches Brew - Miles Davis
Something Anything - Todd Rundgren
"And your little sister's immaculate virginity wings away on the bony shoulders of a young horse named George who stole surreptitiously into her geography revision."
Occasional musical musings on https://darkelffile.blogspot.com/
Favorites include some of those mentioned above. Here's a couple of my faves that haven't been mentioned yet..
Todd - Todd Rundgren
Some Time In New York City - Lennon/Ono/Plastic Ono Band/Elephant's Memory Band/Mothers Of Invention
200 Motels - Mothers Of Invention
(no particular order)
Miles Davis - Bitches Brew (1970)
Focus - III (1972)
Soft Machine - Third (1970) and Six
Can - Tago Mago (1971)
Out of Focus - Four Letter Monday Afternoon (1972)
Chicago Transit Authority (1970) + 2 + 3 + VII
Quadrophenia
Lamb Lies Down on Broadway
Amon Düül II - Yeti & Tanz der Lemminge
Magma - Kobaia + Live/Hhaï (yeah, it's live, I know, but I won't go MDK)
Deep Purple - Made In Japan (yeah, it's live, I know)
Tangerine Dream - Zeit
Warm Dust - And It Came to Pass
I'm sure I'm missing a few... though I limited myself to a couple of live albums.
my music collection increased tenfolds when I switched from drug-addicts to complete nutcases.
Quadrophenia
Lamb Lies Down on Broadway
Physical Graffity
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Living in The Past
Focus 3
These have already been posted but this is my list: Tales, Lamb, Physical Graffiti, Roxy & Elsewhere, Chicago II
Yes, it's a live album, buts its still great: Humble Pie, 'Rockin' the Fillmore'.
The seventies were the home of the debut album as a double album syndrome, following the lead I guess of Chicago Transit Authority: Gypsy (American semi-prog), Heaven (British brass rock), Burning Red Ivanhoe .M144' (Danish jazzy proto prog), Julian's Treatment 'A Time Before This' (British proto prog), Tomorrow's Gift '(first) (German proto prog), Junipher Green 'Friendship' (Norwegian proto-prog), Odmenn (Icelandic proto prog).
"Improvisation is not an excuse for musical laziness" - Fred Frith
"[...] things that we never dreamed of doing in Crimson or in any band that I've been in," - Tony Levin speaking of SGM
Limiting it to studio albums:
Yes - Tales
Miles Davis - Bitches Brew
Todd Rundgren - Todd & Something/Anything
Derek & The Dominoes - Layla
Chicago - VII
Terje Rypdal - Odyssey
Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti
I'm seeing lots of others here I'm unfamiliar with and need to check out.
Wishbone Ash - Live dates
Allman Brothers - Live at the Fillmore
Humble Pie, 'Rockin' the Fillmore
Deep Purple - Made In Japan
Those got a lot of play back in the 70s ,.
no tunes, no dynamics, no nosebone
Bookmarks