Lots and lots of activity:
Richard Pinhas hits the USA with openers Wume (and then hits Texas and New Orleans for the very first time), Bent Knee open for Dillinger Escape Plan, Claudia plays the mid Atlantic and 2 midwest dates, Rez Abbasi and Junction play NYC and the west coast, Rob Mazurek in Poland, Zurich, Serbia and Italy....
and that's just some of what's happening in just October!
remember - we post this information here just once a month, but you can always see the most up to date information by going to: http://cuneiformrecords.com/tours.html
Thanks for your interest and hope to see some of you at some of these shows.
--------
REZ ABBASI and JUNCTION
October 25 - The Jazz Standard - 116 East 27th St - NYC, NY 10016
October 27 - Ear Shot Jazz Festival - Seattle, WA
October 28 - Cafe Pink - 14577 Big Basin Way - Saratoga, CA 95070
October 29 - Blue Whale - Weller Court Plaza, 3rd Floor - Los Angeles, CA 90012
BENT KNEE
[the below dates are as openers for Dillinger Escape Plan]
October 12 - Baltimore Soundstage - 124 Market Pl - Baltimore, MD 21202 - 7PM
October 13 - Fête Music Hall - 103 Dike St - Providence, RI 02909 - 7PM
October 14 - The Chance Theatre - 6 Crannell St - Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 - 6PM
October 15 - Webster Hall - 125 E 11th St - New York, NY 10003 - 7PM
October 17 - The Crofoot - 1 S Saginaw St - Pontiac, MI 48342 - 7PM
October 18 - House of Blues - 308 Euclid Ave - Cleveland, OH 44114 - 7PM
October 19 - The Vogue - 6259 N College Ave - Indianapolis, IN 46220 - 7PM
October 20 - Pop's - 401 Monsanto Ave - East Saint Louis, IL 62201 - 7PM
October 21 - Granada Theater - 1020 Massachusetts St - Lawrence, KS 66044 - 6PM
October 22 - Marquis Theater - 2009 Larimer St - Denver, CO 80205 - 6:30PM
October 23 - Urban Lounge - 241 S 500 E - Salt Lake City, UT 84102 - 8PM
BLUE CRANES
January 25 - Mississippi Studio - Portland, OR [with Battle Trance]
THE CLAUDIA QUINTET
October 12 - Lion d'Or - L'off Jazz Festival - 1676 rue Ontario Est - Montreal, Canada
ctober 20 - Cornelia Street Cafe - 29 Cornelia St - NYC, NY
October 21 - Firehouse 12 - 45 Crown St - New Haven, CT
October 22 - Ars Nova Workshop - 251 South 18th St - Philadelphia, PA
October 23 - UMBC Concert Hall - 1000 Hilltop Circle - Baltimore, MD
October 24 - Duke Hall Gallery of Fine Art, James Madison University - 800 South Main St. - Harrisonburg, VA - free concert!
October 26 - Constellation - 3111 No. Western Ave - Chicago, IL
October 27 - Edgefest - Kerrytown Concerthouse - Ann Arbor, MI
EMPIRICAL
September 28 - Empirical Residency at Old Street Records - 350 Old Street - London, UK - 9pm
October 26 - Empirical Residency at Old Street Records - 350 Old Street - London, UK - 9pm
November 17 - Empirical TRIO - London Jazz Fest - Kings Place Hall 2 - York Way - London - 8pm
November 30 - Empirical Residency at Old Street Records - 350 Old Street - London, UK - 9pm
December 21 - Empirical Residency at Old Street Records - 350 Old Street - London, UK - 9pm
February 3 - Empirical Curates at Kings Place - Hall 2 - York Way - London, UK
GUAPO
October 7 - Cafe OTO - 22 Ashwin Street - Dalston, London E8 3DL, UK [co-headlining with Upsilon Acrux]
HAMSTER THEATRE
October 6 - Syntax Physic Opera - 554 South Broadway - Denver, CO
IDEAL BREAD
September 29 - The Shrine World Music Venue - 2271 Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Blvd - NYC, NY
THE KANDINSKY EFFECT
October 30 - Pianos - 158 Ludlow St - NYC, NY
November 1 - The Rex - 194 Queen St West - Toronto, Ontario, Canada
November 2 - The Rex - 194 Queen St West - Toronto, Ontario, Canada
November 4 - Cliff Bell's - 2030 Park Avenue - Detroit, MI
November 5 - Cliff Bell's - 2030 Park Avenue - Detroit, MI
April 13 - Wichita Jazz Festival - Wichiata, KS
April 28 - Reno Jazz Festival - Reno, NV
April 29 - Bakersfield Jazz Festival - Bakersfield, CA
GARY LUCAS' FLEISCHEREI
October 1 - Jewish Museum Of Wien - "Stars Of David" Jewish Music Exhibition - Dorotheergasse 11 - 1010 Wien, Austria
October 2 - Porgy and Bess - Riemergasse 11 - 1010 Wien - Austria
October 16 - City Wintery - 155 Varick St - NYC, NY - performing and showing Fleicher cartoons!
November 10 - Coolidge Corner Theater - 290 Harvard St - Brookline, MA 02446
MATS / MORGAN [celebrating 35 years of playing together!]
November 15 - Södra Teatern - Mosebacke Torg 1 - Stockholm 11646, Sweden
November 16 - Södra Teatern - Mosebacke Torg 1 - Stockholm 11646, Sweden
ROB MAZUREK / SAO PAULO UNDERGROUND
October 25 - Pardon Tu Tu - Warsaw, Poland
October 26 - Pardon Tu Tu - Warsaw, Poland
October 27 - Rote Fabrik / Fabrikjazz - Zürich, Switzerland
Otober 29 - 32nd Belgrade Jazz Festival - Dom Omladine Beograda Cultural Center - Belgrade, Sebria
October 30 - Cantina Renato Keber - Cormons, Italy
November 2 - Jazz Festival Sarajevo - Bosanski Kulturni Centar - Sarajevo, Bosnia
November 4 - Auditorium Candiani - Piazzale Candiani 7 - 30174 Mestre (Venezia), Italy
November 5 - AMR / Sud des Alpes - Geneva, Switzerland
November 6 - Espacio Cultural El Tanque - Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain
November 11 - Borusan Music House - Istanbul, Turkey
ED PALERMO
October 27 - The Falcon - 1348 Route 9W - Marlboro, NY 12542 [the Halloween show!]
October 31 - Iridium - 1650 Broadway - NYC, NY [the Halloween show!]
December 17 - The Falcon - 1348 Route 9W - Marlboro, NY 12542 [the Christmas show! with special guest Napoleon Murphy Brock!]
RICHARD PINHAS
October 1 - Maroquinerie - 23 Rue Boyer - 75020 Paris, France [with Pascal Comelade]
USA tour with special guest touring mates, Wume! [Wume not on dates marked ***]
October 3 - Park Church Co op - 129 Russell St - Brooklyn, NY ***
October 4 - Trans Pecos - 9-15 Wyckoff Ave - , Ridgewood, Queens, NY
October 5 - Brillobox - 4104 Penn Ave - Pittsburgh, PA 15224
October 7 - Marble Bar - 1501 Holden St - Detroit, MI
October 8 - Elastic Arts - 3429 W. Diversey Ave, #208 - Chicago, IL
October 10 - American Legion - 3204 Gallatin Pike - Nashville, TN
October 11 - Mothlight - Asheville, NC
October 12 - Nitelite - 405 1/2 West Rosemary St - Chapel Hill, NC
October 13 - Strange Matter - 929 West Grace St - Richmond, VA
October 14 - Metro Gallery - 1700 North Charles St - Baltimore, MD
October 15 - Comet Ping-Pong - 5037 Connecticut Ave - Washington, DC
October 20 - Zeitgeist Multi-Disciplinary Arts Center - 1618 Oretha Castle Haley Blvd - New Orleans, LA (504) 352-1150 [with Proud Father and The Death Posture] ***
October 21 - 14 Pews - 800 Aurora St - Houston, TX (281) 888-9677 [with Illicit Relationship] ***
October 22 - Farewell Books - 913 East Cesar Chavez St - Austin, TX (512) 473-2665 ***
Japan tour with Tatsuya Yoshida on all dates plus listed guests
November 2 - Koenji High - Tokyo, Japan [with Kaijii Haino & Merzbow]
November 3- Syuyukan - Ohmi-Hachiman, Japan
November 4 - Club Metro - Kyoto, Japan [with Seiichi Yamamoto]
November 5 - Txalaparta - Tokushima, Japan
November 6 - Helluva Lounge - Kobe, Japan
November 7 - Conpass - Osaka, Japan [with Vampillia]
November 8 - Tokuzo - Nagoya, Japan [with Ryoko Ono]
November 9 - Kerchherr - Mamamatsu, Japan [with Up-Tight]
November 10 - So-gen - Shizuoka, Japan [with Atomic Farm]
November 11 - Sakuraza Cafe - Kofu, Japan
November 12 - Disk Union Shinjuko Progressive Rock Store - Tokyo, Japan
November 13 - Showboat - Koenji, Japan
PIXEL
October 25 - Bix Jazz Club - Stuttgart, Germany
October 26 - Külterforum Fürst - Fürst, Germany
October 27 - Elbphilharmonie Kulturcafe - Hamburg, Germany
REVOLUTIONARY SNAKE ENSEMBLE
November 4 - Once Ballroom - 156 Highland Ave - Somerville, MA - 8pm
November 5 - Barbes - 376 9th St (corner of 6th Ave) - Park Slope, Brooklyn, NY / 347-422-0248 - 8-9:30pm
WADADA LEO SMITH
September 27 – Wadada Leo Smith & Vijay Iyer duo – UMass Amherst’s Magic Triangle Series, Amherst, MA
October 14 – AACM concert featuring Wadada Leo Smith with Bobby Naughton and Dwight Andrews – The Community Church of New York, NYC
October 23 – Smith & John Lindberg duo Celestial Weather – LaFontsie Galleries, Grand Rapids, MI
October 24 – Smith & John Lindberg duo Celestial Weather – Kalamazoo Institute of Arts, Kalamazoo, MI [In conjunction with exhibition of Smith’s Ankhrasmation scores]
October 26 - Edgefest - Kerrytown Concerthouse - Ann Arbor, MI [duo with John Lindberg]
October 28 – Smith & John Lindberg duo Celestial Weather with drummer Mike Reed – Constellation, Chicago, IL
October 29 – Smith & John Lindberg duo Celestial Weather with drummer Mike Reed – Constellation, Chicago, IL
October 30 – Smith & John Lindberg duo Celestial Weather - Woodland Pattern, Milwaukee, WI
November 3 – Smith’s Great Lakes Quartet performing The Great Lakes Suites – Berlin Jazz Festival
November 6 – Wadada Leo Smith & pianist Alexander Hawkins duo – Berlin Jazz Festival
November 19 – Wadada Leo Smith & Vijay Iyer duo – Bielsko-Biala– Poland
THUMBSCREW
October 8 - City of Asylum - 324 Sampsonia Way - Pittsburgh, PA
UPSILON ACRUX
September 26 - LAS - Poznan, Poland
September 27 - Rockopolis - Pila, Poland
September 28 - Ostpol - Dresden, Germany
September 29 - Westwerk - Hamburg, Germany
October 1 - Nødutgangfestivalen - Oslo, Norway
October 3 - tba - Lille, France
October 4 - The Old England Pub - Bristol, UK
October 7 - Cafe OTO - 22 Ashwin Street - Dalston, London E8 3DL, UK [co-headlining with Guapo]
Bookmarks