My ranking...
SBS
Sabotage
MOR
Paranoid
Vol. 4
H&H
s/t
TE
TMR
NSD
Born Again
Dehumanizer
...the rest
My ranking...
SBS
Sabotage
MOR
Paranoid
Vol. 4
H&H
s/t
TE
TMR
NSD
Born Again
Dehumanizer
...the rest
The truth will set you free, but first it will piss you off
Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
Black Sabbath
Never Say Die
Volume 4
Paranoid
Sabotage
Master of Reality
Technical Ecstasy
Born Again
From my favorite to least favorite, though I do enjoy all of these:
Sabotage
Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
Master of Reality
Paranoid
Never Say Die
Heaven and Hell
Black Sabbath
Volume IV
Technical Ecstasy
Dehumanizer
The Mob Rules
13
Reunion
Just saw remastered copies of Technical Ecstacy and Never Say Die at Best Buy (and cheap too). Amazing. A few months ago I would've been all over them. Just not in a rock/metal mood these days. Happens from time to time. I see albums that I want but just not into them at the moment. We'll see, I might end up getting those albums anyway.
1. Volume 4
2. Master of Reality
3. Paranoid
4. Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
5. Black Sabbath
6. Sabotage
7. Heaven & Hell
8. Technical Ecstasy
9. Mob Rules
10. 13
---
the Heaven & Hell "The Devil You Know" album (though it does not bare the Sabbath name)
---
11. Dehumanizer
and that's all.
I have no interest in any other Sabbath these days.
The first six are all essential, but if I hAd to picks one it would be SBS.
no tunes, no dynamics, no nosebone
1. Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
2. Volume 4
3. Master of Reality
4. Paranoid
5. Black Sabbath
6. Sabotage
7. Heaven & Hell
The rest I've never cared for.
"And your little sister's immaculate virginity wings away on the bony shoulders of a young horse named George who stole surreptitiously into her geography revision."
Occasional musical musings on https://darkelffile.blogspot.com/
Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
Volume IV
Master of Reality
Heaven and Hell
Paranoid
Sabotage
Mob Rules
S/T
.....
all the rest
Hard to place some of these. I do feel SBS rises above the pack, and Mob Rules only loses points by repeating the same formula as H&H, but depending on my mood everything else but the debut could switch places on a given day. And then there's the lumbering, blistering boot Convention Hall, Asbury Park NJ from '75, one of my fave boots of all time.
I don't like country music, but I don't mean to denigrate those who do. And for the people who like country music, denigrate means 'put down.'- Bob Newhart
Surprised to see SBS rated so highly. The title track, “Who Are You” and “Spiral Architect” are great, but the rest is sort of filler-ish to me. Maybe I need to re-listen, it’s been years...
1. Sabotage (all-around masterpiece…the over-the-top “Supertzar” showed they had humor)
2. Master of Reality (all-around masterpiece again)
3. Volume 4 (near-masterpiece...ALWAYS skip “Changes”)
4. Paranoid (usually skip “Rat Salad” and “Iron Bloke”)
5. Black Sabbath (side one is awesome, side two has a lot of noodling)
6. Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
Except for the debut and SBS, all of the above have been favorites of mine at one time or another.
EDIT: Forgot to mention “Reunion”, which is a go-to CD when I’m in a Sabbath mood these days.
Last edited by at least 100 dead; 08-12-2016 at 07:22 AM.
"Dem Glücklichen legt auch der Hahn ein Ei."
1) Paranoid
2)Sabotage
3)MOR
4)H&H
5)Debut
6)Tyr
7)SBS
8)13
9)Vol 4
10) Mob Rules
11)Born Again
12) Seventh Star
13)Eternal Idol
14) Cross Purposes
15)Headless Cross
16) dehumanizer
17) Forbidden
18)Never Say Die
19) Technical Ex
My ranking of the OZZ/DIO years (proper sabbath, IMO):
1)IV
2)Paranoid
3)Sabotage
4)ST
5)Heaven and Hell
6)Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
7)Mob Rules
8)Never Say Die
9)Technical Ecstasy
*ps - the 8, 9 rankings are simply bc they're not as great as the others. I consider them both very good albums and underrated, especially NSD.
Vol4 has been my fave for the longer time too, but I never tire of listening to BS, one of my very fave rock bands ever. And as such, the album MOR couldn't ever miss on my list either. And Born Again is worth of praise too, imo, Ian Gillan did a great job as well, and the CD2 of its 2011 Deluxe Edition features a highly recommended gig at The Reading Festival (August 1983.)
"Beethoven can write music, thank God, but he can do nothing else on earth. ". Ludwig van Beethoven
Ok, I guess we're now going from best to worst ...
Vol. 4
Sabotage
Paranoid
Master Of Reality
Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
S/T
Heaven And Hell
Never Say Die
Mob Rules
13
Live At Last
Cross Purposes
Technical Ecstasy
Tyr
Reunion
Dehumanizer
Live Evil
Born Again
Seventh Star
Forbidden
Cross Purposes Live
Headless Cross
The Eternal Idol
After only having Paranoid for several years I just picked up SBS and Vol. 4. I think I will also try to grab the debut and Sabotage while they're still on sale. I'm sure I'll figure out what all the hubbub is about shortly...
<sig out of order>
Black Sabbath
Heaven & Hell
Live at Last/Past Lives
Master of Reality
Paranoid
Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
Vol 4
Mob Rules
Live Evil
I will only list the ones that I know which excludes the featuring Tony I material.
1) Paranoid
2) Master of Reality
3) The Mob Rules
4) Black Sabbath
5) Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
6) Volume IV
7) Heaven and Hell
8) Sabotage
9) 13
10) Never Say Die
11) The Devil You Know
12) Born Again
13) technical Ecstasy
14) DeHumanizer
Don Cassidy
President, Interviewer, DJ, Artist Promo contact
Delicious Agony Progressive Rock Radio
www.deliciousagony.com
I don't give a damn what anybody says. Born Again is a badass album!
1. Paranoid - 10/10
2. Sabbath Bloody Sabbath - 9/10
3. Master of Reality - 9/10
4. Heaven and Hell - 9/10
5. Sabotage - 8/10
6. self-titled - 8/10
7. Vol 4 - 7/10
8. Mob Rules - 7/10
9. Dehumanizer - 6/10
That's all. Don't care for other albums.
Bookmarks