I am putting together my Top 10 albums for the year and I'm still wrestling with 8 through 10.
In so doing however I have figured out my biggest disappointments:
1. Spock's Beard "The Oblivion Particle" - not bad actually but not nearly as good as the last one. I've tried again and again but the
songwriting is just not up to par.
2. Beardfish "4626 Comfort Zone" - As above the songs were just not good enough. Never walked away from a listen humming anything.
3. Steve Hackett "Wolflight" - so long since the last studio album and this is the best he could come up with?
Bookmarks