tons and tons of shows. hope some of you can make some of them! we will!
JONATHAN BADGER
May 7 - Metropolitan - 169 West St - Annapolis, MD
May 30 - Tree House Lounge - 1006 Florida Avenue NE - Washington DC 20002
BLUE CRANES
April 8 - Secret Society - 221 NW 10th Ave, Portland, OR (with Anna Webber/Matt Mitchell/John Hollenbeck)
May 5 - Jimmy Mak's - 221 NW 10th - Portland, OR (with Tim Berne & Snakeoil)
THE CELLAR AND POINT
April 13 - Live on WNYC - John Schaefer's New Sounds - 11:00 pm
May 23 - The Lilypad - 1353 Cambridge St. - Cambridge, MA
May 24 - Rockwood Music Hall, Stage 2 - 196 Allen St, New York, NY 10002 (212) 477-4155
May 26 - Live on WFMU - Irene Trudel Show - 9:00-12:00 pm
THE CLAUDIA QUINTET
Claudia will be recording their upcoming release, live, at Cornelia Street Cafe!
May 6 - Cornelia Street Cafe - 29 Cornelia Street - New York, NY 10014 (212) 989-9319
May 7 - Cornelia Street Cafe - 29 Cornelia Street - New York, NY 10014 (212) 989-9319
May 8 - Cornelia Street Cafe - 29 Cornelia Street - New York, NY 10014 (212) 989-9319
GUAPO
April 21 - The Macbeth - 70 Hoxton Street, Shoreditch - London N1 6LP, United Kingdom (with Kayo Dot and Botanist)
May 22 - Raw Power Festival 2015 - The Dome, Tufnell Park - 2 Dartmouth Park Hill, NW5 1HL London, United Kingdom
HAPPY FAMILY
April 4 - Club Goodman - Akihabrara - Tokyo, Japan
September 18-20 - Rock In Opposition Festival - Carmaux, France
THE KANDINSKY EFFECT
April 2 - The Vortex - London, UK
April 3 - Le Periscope - Lyon, France
April 4 - tbc - Marseille, France
April 7 - Jazz á Eaubonne - Eaubonne, France
April 8 - Alimentation Generale - Paris, France
April 9 - KSET - Zagreb, Croatia
April 10 - MIKK - Murska Sobota, Slovenia
April 11 - Mladi Jazz Festival - Prague, Czech Republic
LED BIB
April 12 - Vortex - 11 Gillett Square - London N168AZ, UK (
MATS / MORGAN
April 18 - Fasching - Stockholm, Sweden
April 22 - Guitars - Umea, Sweden
April 23 - OSD - Folkhets hus Östersund
April 25 - Nefertiti - Goteborg, Sweden
September 18-20 - Rock In Opposition Festival - Carmaux, France
ROB MAZURKEK with BLACK CUBE SP (BCSP) and/or SÃO PAULO UNDERGROUND (SPU)
April 10 - BCSP - Andy Warhol Museum - Pittsburgh, PA
April 11 - SPU - Jazz Gallery - New York, NY
April 12 - BCSP - Transparent Productions - Bohemian Caverns - 2001 11th Street, NW - Wash DC 20001
April 13 - BCSP - The Rotunda - Philadelphia, PA
April 14 - BCSP - ShapeShifter Lab - Brooklyn, NY
April 15 - BCSP - The Parlor Room - Northampton, MA
April 17 - BCSP + SPU - Constellation - Chicago, IL
April 18 - BCSP - Krannert Center For The Performing Arts - Urbana, IL
April 19 - BCSP - Dreamland - Louisville, KY
April 20 - BCSP - tba - Nashville, TN
April 21 - BCSP - The Mothlight - Asheville, NC
April 22 - BCSP - McColl Center - Charlotte, NC
April 23 - BCSP - Conundrum Music Hall - West Columbia, SC
April 24 - BCSP + SPU - Will's Pub - Orlando, FL
April 27 - BCSP - Loyola University - New Orleans, LA
April 28 - BCSP - Blue Nile - New Orleans, LA
April 30 - BCSP + SPU - North Door - Austin, TX
ED PALERMO
April 18 - The Falcon - 1348 Route 9W - Marlboro, NY (845) 236 7970 (with Rob Paparozzi - CD release party for "Electric Butter" - the music of Paul Butterfield and Mike Bloomfield)
June 6 - The Falcon - 1348 Route 9W - Marlboro, NY (845) 236 7970
August 1 - The Falcon - 1348 Route 9W - Marlboro, NY (845) 236 7970
October 3 - The Falcon - 1348 Route 9W - Marlboro, NY (845) 236 7970
RICHARD PINHAS
April 18 - Disquare Day - Souffle Continue - 22 rue Gerbier - 75011 Paris, France - 20:00 (with Arthur Narcy on drums)
May 22 - BAM - Metz-Borny, France (opening for Magma - with Arthur Narcy on drums)
PRESENT
September 18-20 - Rock In Opposition Festival - Carmaux, France
ALEC K REDFEARN and THE EYESORES
September 18-20 - Rock In Opposition Festival - Carmaux, France
REVOLUTIONARY SNAKE ENSEMBLE
April 5 - Ken Field Trio plays the music of RSE - Thelonious Monkfish - 524 Mass Ave - Central Sq - Cambridge, MA - noon-3pm, free
SCHNELLERTOLLERMEIER
April 10 - Walcheturm - Zurich, Switzerland
May 9 - Jazzfestival Schaffhausen - Schaffhausen, Switzerland
May 13 - Südpol - Lucerne, Switzerland
May 28 - Bad Bonn Kilbi - Düdingen, Switzerland
June 6 - Toxoplasmose Festival - St. Imier, Switzerland
June 13 - B-Sides Festival - Lucerne, Switzerland
June 15 - Number 39 - Darwen, United Kingdom
June 16 - Freedom Principle @ Dulcimer Bar - Manchester, United Kingdom
June 17 - Stereo - Glasgow, United Kingdom
June 18 - Twisted Pepper - Dublin, Ireland
June 19 - Sofar Sounds (with World Service Project) - Bristol, United Kingdom
June 20 - The Vortex (with World Service Project) - London, United Kingdom
June 21 - Talking Heads (with World Service Project) - Southampton, United Kingdom
June 23 - Jazz ohne Stress - Freiburg i.B., Germany
WADADA LEO SMITH
April 21-26 : 44 Years: Retrospective A.A.C.M. 50th Anniversary -Twelve Ensembles and Video - All shows $20.00 each at
The Stone - Avenue C and 2nd Street - NYC, NY
April 21 - 8 pm
Creative Music 1: Solo Trumpet and Sonic River
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) John Zorn (alto sax) George Lewis (trombone)
April 21 - 10 pm
Procession of The Great Ancestry
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Bobby Naughton (vibraharp) Dwight Andrews (reeds)
April 22 - 7 pm
Wadada Leo Smith Talks… about his Music Philosophy and Language4/22 Wednesday (ICS)
April 22 - 8 pm
The Nile
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Hardedge (sound design)
April 22 - 10 pm
Tastalun
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Graham Haynes (cornet) Ted Daniel (trumpet)
April 23 - 8 pm
Taif: Prayer In The Garden of The Hijaz, String Quartet No. 6
The Secret Quartet: Jennifer Choi (violin) Neil Dufallo (violin) Yves Dharamraj (cello) Lev Zhurbin (viola) and Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Aruán Ortiz (piano)
April 23 - 10 pm
The Black Hole / Silence
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Yuko Fujiyama (piano) Bill Laswell (electric bass) Henry Kaiser (electric guitar) Hardedge (sound design)
April 24 - 8 pm
Mbira: Dark Lady of the Sonnets
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Min Xiao Fen (pipa) Pheeroan akLaff (drums)
April 24 - 10 pm
Celebratory: Ornette - Coltrane - Shannon
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Brandon Ross (electric guitar) Lamar Smith (electric guitar) Bill Laswell (electric bass) Pheeroan akLaff (drums)
April 25 - 8 pm
The Blue Mountain's Sun Drummer
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Mauro Refosco (percussion)
April 25 - 10 pm
Ten Freedom Summers
The Golden Quartet: Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Anthony Davis (piano) John Lindberg (bass) Pheeroan akLaff (drums) Jesse Gilbert (video)
April 26 - 7 pm
Wadada Leo Smith Talks... about his Music Philosophy and Language
Wadada Leo Smith
April 26 - 8 pm
The Bell
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Adam Rudolph (percussion) Aruán Ortiz (piano) William Parker (bass)
April 26 - 10 pm
America’s Third Century Spiritual Awakening / The Year of The Elephant: The Golden Quintet—15 Year Retrospective
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Anthony Davis (piano) John Lindberg (bass) Pheeroan akLaff (drums) Adam Rudolph (percussion) Jesse Gilbert (video)
THINKING PLAGUE
April 25 - Seventh Circle Music Collective - 2935 7th Ave - Denver, CO
VOLAPÜK / METAMORPHOSIS
September 18-20 - Rock In Opposition Festival - Carmaux, France
Bookmarks