[QUOTE=Scrotum Scissor;472702]I absolutely agree on both accounts. However, there's a slight difference between the seasoned listeners who actually come to terms with just why they react to someone's...
Type: Posts; User: snowsnow
[QUOTE=Scrotum Scissor;472702]I absolutely agree on both accounts. However, there's a slight difference between the seasoned listeners who actually come to terms with just why they react to someone's...
Her voice is incredible - just not in a good way...
In Camera and A Black Box represent Hammill at his peak for me - with some other noteworthy contenders not far off.
Any album with a track of the quality of Madrigal Meridian is ok with me.
I've only two Landmarq albums - Entertaining Angels (special edition) and Science of Coincidence - both with Tracy Hitchings as lead vocalist. I find both to be very enjoyable - wouldn't mind seeing...
I love the IS - Great album and one which I don't think the bad have managed to equal.
I also loved their first 2 albums - though I can understand the derivative complaint.
Another vote for the wonderful Peasants Pigs and Astronauts as their best. I liked the NME's review of this...
I agree! I've always felt a light-hearted track should follow the more serious opening 2 tracks on W&W (both of which I love) I would have dropped YOSW, Wot Gorilla and All in a Mouses's Night and...
I thought Demons, my favourite album of theirs, showed the band adding different elements to their style. Love the mood they generate on their albums and will buy this - though avoiding the samples!
I'm happy to stick up for the often criticised s/t album - I thought it had some excellent tunes on it and their best post-Morse.
Great album and, like JJ88 said, a real melancholic feel to it. So strange that Syd just turned up to "do his bit"
I note the OP's comment about it being the last great Floyd album - but I'd have...
Nice album - pleasant if slightly unremarkable album.
Much prefer their last couple of studio albums, The Ghost Moon Orchestra and Dressed in Voices - think Olivia Sparnenn does an excellent job...
The last Genesis I can really enjoy -especially the Duke suite. While, for me, it isn't a patch on ATOTT and W&W it def surpasses ATTWT (though I know that album has its supporters here). Hackett...
I will def be purchasing this album - but if any of their last few albums has slightly misfired for me it would TEIB. I thought their last album was a real return to form - a delight from start to...
I certainly don't think wondrous Stories is a turd - think it is a lovely, nicely placed song that goes well after Squire's stomping Parallels and before the majestic Awaken! In fact the whole of the...
Thanks for the brilliant music Chris.
Yes were the first progressive rock band that I completely fell in love with so his passing hits home more than any other I can remember.
Yes marathon...
Interesting thread - so I'll add my little thoughts:
1) Too old to Rock'n'Roll was Tull's first misfire - especially bearing in mind the albums that had come before.
2) APP is a superb album -...
I'll have a go (though only initial thoughts):
1) Pet Shop Boys
2) Erasure
3) Eurythmics
4) Level 42
5) King Crimson
nah - the five things that ruined Genesis
1) Hackett's departure
2) Gabriel's departure
3) ATTWT
4) CAS - (especially the "efforts" of Banks and Rutherford)
5) Peter Nicholls/Fish not joining...
Yes
Genesis
Floyd
Tull
Camel
The Beatles
The Jam
Joy Division
Led Zep
The Stone Roses
Fish era - Misplaced Childhood and Clutching at Straws
H era - Seasons End and Marbles
As another poster mentioned, This strange Engine is a fine album too - contains my fav opening track from...
Yes - Going for the one (the UK had 2 great summers in a row!! This album dominated my summer in '77.)
The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper - with its summer of love vibe
Van Morrison - Astral weeks
Love -...
My fav Spock's Beard album just beating V.
The first cd is packed with excellent songs and even the slightly inferior second cd has some great material - particularly the closing Wind at my Back.
That seems a logical viewpoint and I can understand what you are saying.
I still believe that the first 3 tracks on SEBTP is one of progs finest moments along with Close to the Edge, Thick as a...
Now SS temper temper - no need to swear - I always find a*glass of red wine helps me relax.
You come across in some of your messages as someone who prefers more complex prog. I could be right I...
That is what I said - and my opinion is oh so humble!
But come on SS - those first 3 songs would have far too much melody etc for you - not enough chin scratching, bizarre/unlistenable moments...
The first 3 songs on the album collectively are one of prog's finest moments (IMHO)
Closer
Speak my name
The Narrow Margin
The Wrong side of weird
Without walls
Guiding light
The Road of bones
Last Human Gateway
Harvest of Souls
I enjoy most of the band's albums but if I had to recommend one it would be the harder sounding Pure - great album (IMHO)
I also thought The Gathering Light was their best album beating my previous favourite, Delicate Flame of Desire, by some way. I couldn't believe how quickly the line-up for The Gathering Light...
PH
1) In Camera
2) A Black Box
3) Nadir's Big Chance
4) Fireships
5) PH7
VDGG
I'm far less adventurous than many on this site.
So the only 3 I've got this year are the new ones from Morse, Wilson & Rothery - and loving all three of them.
Tempted to try the Beardfish one...
:lol
I reckon they are all secretly in a studio together working on the real follow-up to Going for the One.
Couldn't agree more - Neal sounds re-energised on this album - Love every track on it!
I know there is nothing ground-breaking about this album (or his other efforts) but for me it is just really...
It is quality over quantity so far this year for me. The albums I have purchased in 2015 - Neal Morse, Steven Wilson and Steve Rothery - have all been excellent - really delighted with the lot. Not...
It would be nice if Ritual could chuck an album our way sometime before I die.
I was going to say it seems ages since Hemulic but then realised that is because it has been bleeding ages!!
Getting more Morse is a good thing! Don't know what you've got my recommendations from his various incarnations would be:
Spock's Beard - V
Neal Morse - ? (religious but not OTT)
Transatlantic -...
I think their first 2 albums were the best - Awakening and (especially) Dark Angel. As another poster mentioned, not sure if the heavier style on the latter albums suited the singer's voice. Dark...
I think this could well take over from The Sky Moves Sideways as my favourite Wilson effort. As mentioned by previous poster, nice variety.
Sorry but Creep is a great song - they played this at the outdoor home gig in Oxford all those years ago and it was simply adored. It also rained like I'd never seen before!!
For unplayable I'd...
Both big favs - probably give the nod to Gilmour - like others find him the more emotive player.
Though I'm not sure if I prefer Gilmour's playing on Floyd's Echoes better than Latimer's on...
Maybe Neal should repeat the exercise of going in the studio empty-handed. He seems rejuvenated here - really enjoying this. A few tunes that have stuck in the head and refuse to leave.
I'm really enjoying this album - sounds quite catchy (damn I said it) then recent Morse efforts. Doubt it will surpass ? as my favourite solo Morse album - but good fun!
Good album - great tour.
My fav has always been The Meeting - lovely piece!
Saw them playing The Lamb a few years back in Nottingham and they were simply superb - great evening!
Another vote for 6th Symphony (pastoral)
Not heard that version - will have to track it down. And as SteveSly says- would have made a great (edited single).
Plenty - love 'em both especially the opening track and title track of both albums. A man of a thousand faces is probably my favourite Marillion song - one of the most uplifting ends to a song you...
I've always found Brave to be a little on the dull side - a lot of it sounding the same - others on here clearly see it differently.
At their best (for me Marbles) on songs like Invisible Man and...
Very sad news - playing Tangram now.
I love the mood of the whole thing - Stagnation is the standout track for me - and the vocals are superb!
I think The Sensual World is another triumph for the dear lady - particularly the title track, This Woman's Work and Reaching Out. Don't love it as much as HOL.
But my opinion def. differs to...
Zombywoof - I've tried on a number of occasions to get in to The Dreaming and it has never connected with me - it seems a little all over the place to my ears - though I know it is a popular album. ...
^ This or Natural Science.
I mentioned that the Flying Colors album was in my top 5 and got a few puzzled replies. So I am glad that a few more people have mentioned this enjoyable album - though they have yet to have their...
Oldfield's Amorak
Try the album Tao of the Dead by ...and you will know us by the trail of the dead.
Great aggressive Prog/punk that includes a 16 minute epic!!
I think these are side long and released in the 70's:
1) Gates of Delirium
2) Ommadawn (part 1)
3) Thick as a brick (part 1)
4) A plague of lighthouse keepers
5) Ricochet (part 2)
6) Echoes...