It's the BEGINNING which moves me to tears now, having absorbed the message of the movie and the deep, deep resonance it gives those first scenes. As a parent myself, I can relate.
Printable View
It's the BEGINNING which moves me to tears now, having absorbed the message of the movie and the deep, deep resonance it gives those first scenes. As a parent myself, I can relate.
All Marx Bros films up to and including Room Service. I watch the DVD's regularly and still stop and watch when I come across one on TV.
I've seen "The King Of Hearts" at least a dozen times and it just doesn't get old. I still laugh when the blustery old Major calls Alan Bates "Private Pumpernickel". One of the best endings in film IMO.
Ahh, i was searching WOT for a movie thread. Didn't even think to look here. Any way, in response to the OP,
Goodfellas
Anything directed by John Hughes
Alien
Aliens
A couple of recent ones that haven't worn out their welcome:
Come Hell or High Water
The Good Guys
I mentioned Alastair Sim's "A Christmas Carol" earlier, but I have to chime in again to agree that "King Of Hearts" (no "The" :)) is one of MY 3 best films ever made. My other choice for my top 3 besides "Carol" & "Hearts" is a 1945 French release (but shot in '43-'44) filmed in part clandestinely during the Nazi occupation of Paris, "Les Enfants Du Paradis" (Children of Paradise). It's basically the French "Gone With The Wind" at 3 hours & 9 minutes long. If you like mime Marcel Marceau this film is a must-see, as his mentor Jean-Louis Barrault is the male lead playing a mime (and he does speak as well!:)).
Second the Marx Bros movies.
Blade Runner
Pinocchio
The Princess Bride
As for the horror thing, the only movie that has ever scared me (as opposed to shock, gross out, suspense-fill, or startle unpleasantly) is Wait Until Dark (1967), starring Audrey Hepburn, Alan Arkin, and Richard Crenna.
In response to the OP:
I am a huge Kubrick fan (2001 and Strangelove), love Lucas' THX-1138, and Raimi's Evil Dead 2 is one of my faves of all time, but movies that always suck me in are:
The Hunt for Red October
Jaws
Close Encounters
plus just about anything from David Fincher (but not Alien 3) and Soderburgh
I bought a copy of "Children of Paradise" earlier this year. It's an interesting view of Paris in '43-44 -- much as "The Bicycle Thief" is of Paris 1949 -- but I found its depiction of a ragtag theatrical troupe to be too much of a "soap opera" and not enough of a lyrical fantasy. It was a good movie, but with no overarching message. Not in my opinion a great piece of art that transcends time and the medium.
And that's what makes horse races.......
Cinema Paradiso
The Mission
I hear you Scott, I had a similar experience with Alien, pretty sure I was 10 as well. First R rated movie I ever saw and the chest burster scene traumatized me for a while. We got ice cream after the movie and I kept replaying that scene over and over in my head. Needless to say, the ice cream didn't stay down long.
Some movies that I will usually watch if they are on:
Goodfellas (if it's uncut since almost every other word out of Pesci's mouth is fuck)
Step Brothers
Old School
Any of the first three Bourne movies
Alien
Aliens
Prometheus ( I know it gets universally panned, but it's grown on me)
Any Tarantino movie except Jackie Brown and Death Proof
There are many more.
"Jackie Brown" is my FAVORITE Tarantino!
Noises Off (funniest movie ever, with all kinds of subtleties)
Princess Bride
The Man Who Knew Too Little
What About Bob
Arrival (a grower for sure)
The Gods Must Be Crazy
Star Trek: Insurrection
Deja Vu
come quickly to mind...
Just about any movie with Bill Murray is worth a repeat viewing.
- A Very Long Engagement
- Black Cat, White Cat
- Runaway Train
- Big Lebowski
- Office Space
- The Usual Suspects (nothing like the first time of course, but KS performance is a pleasure)
- Contact
- The Shawshank Redemption
- A Beautiful Mind
- Falling Down
- 2001
- Apollo 13
- Bullit
- A Fish Called Wanda
- Four Weddings and a Funeral
Guilty Pleasures:
- Lord of the Rings (1-3)
- Cannonball Run
- Pretty Woman
- Notting Hill
- Midway
- North by Northwest
- Castaway
- The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (Dany Kaye version)
- Independence Day
- Close Encounters of the Third Kind
- Bourne (1-3)
- The Fugitive
- Airplane
- Ruthless People
Lesser known movies that i've always enjoyed.
Best Seller
Diggstown
(James Woods can be an acquired taste, but he was perfect in these)
Another film that always sucks me in, though I don't find it great cinema is Unstoppable, the runaway freight train movie with Denzel Washington. Tony Scott throws in too much post-processing effects, but the story, pacing and performances as well as the scope of the film always hooks me.
Holy Grail
Life of Brian
Yellowbeard
Tango and Cash
Demolition Man
Blade Trinity
Used Cars
Fletch
Office Space
The Blues Brothers
Animal House
Trading Places
Blazing Saddles
The Naked Gun
First Blood
Enter the Dragon
Add to this a lengthy list of horror films, and seasonal holiday fare.